Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Maxed out memory

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Z3PR, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Just maxed out the memory on my old computer. I now have 512mb of memory. Kinda nice haveing all the memory my old IBM P3 computer can handle. /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif Next step will be a new computer that can handle alot more memory and a larger hard drive. But that's a few years away.
     
  2. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    Yikes, that must be an old computer! I run a gig on my laptop, 2 gigs in the desktop.
     
  3. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    [ QUOTE ]
    Yikes, that must be an old computer! I run a gig on my laptop, 2 gigs in the desktop.

    [/ QUOTE ] It's around 3 or 4 years old. P3, 1ghz. just a basic desktop computer, nothing fancy.
     
  4. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    I just built an older one for k5redneck . k6-2 300mhz , but it surfs fast , and is stable with win2000 , and has Lan , sound , video and USB , 100 mhz FSB .

    My current rig is No frills K7VTA3 motherboard w/raid usb 2.0 , sound and Lan , Athlon xp 2500 + and 512 mb of ddr400 , 80 gb Maxtor drive , Nvidia GeForce 2( don't need more , I have a ps2 for games ) w/ dual heads and a external TV tuner , Toshiba DVD rom , Verbatim ( Panasonic ) DVD burner , and older Subwoofer system .

    Soon to be again for my wife is my old PCchips m810 , and Duron 1.2 gig , 256 mb of PC133 , need a good used harddrive and power supply ( atx ) , will run my old 20x Cd burner on that so my wife will leave mine alone /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    I just recently finished my rebuild.

    DFI nforce 2 motherboard
    Athlon XP Mobile 2500+ Oc'd to 2.3G (11.5x200)
    Corsair PC3200 1 GB
    Western Digital 74G Raptor SATA
    Western Digital 80GB 8mb buffer PATA
    Radeon 9800 pro Oc'd
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz

    All in all it's a pretty nice setup for me. It's no athlon 64, but it will do for maybe 2 years.


    Z3PR - if you want a nice computer, build it yourself. You can really build it on the cheap.


    Shaggy - you run 2GB in a desktop? Do you run a file server on it or something? Just wondering.
     
  6. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    [ QUOTE ]


    Shaggy - you run 2GB in a desktop? Do you run a file server on it or something? Just wondering.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I multitask like crazy at work, I'll be working on 2 or 3 Photoshop files, Siebel, Outlook, Excel, and half a dozen websites with various scripts running, plus SSH windows and Remote Desktop sessions going on, all at the same time. I also have a share dfolder that I store files that I need fast access to, things like virus patches and stuff like that, where the machine is under my desk all the time so I know it's always up and running. My laptop actually handles all of that pretty well, but when the backup kicks in at noon it starts to get a little jumpy.
     

Share This Page