Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Metal Fab question

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Jemaddux, Oct 14, 2005.

  1. Jemaddux

    Jemaddux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    F@@k OFF
    :confused: :confused:
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2005
  2. blazerpro79

    blazerpro79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Simi Valley, CA
    well, assuming you dont want it chromed, you could weld it flat on the top, only on the top of the diamond plating. apply heat to the diamond plating and it should bend, and when its heated, shape it to the cage, then when its bent, weld the other sides of it to the cage.
     
  3. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,169
    Likes Received:
    1,368
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Are you trying to cap that upper area with diamond plate? If so about the only way to get the diamond plate bent to that radius is to put it through some plate rolls or to bump it with a press brake every 1/2 inch or so.

    I guess if the diamond plate is thin enough you may be able to tack it to the top bar and then clamp the sides down, tack where it touches the radiused tube, then move the clamps down, repeat. Some good bar clamps might be able to pull down 14 guage and have it look decent. Much thicker than that and you'll need to have it formed somehow.

    Rene
     
  4. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,139
    Likes Received:
    565
    Location:
    Iowa
    If it were me I'd roll it. One thing to keep in mind is your 6.5" radius is on the centerline of the tubes. If you want it to sit flush its a different radius.
     
  5. wildbilzrydn

    wildbilzrydn 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Posts:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Joliet, IL
     
  6. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,169
    Likes Received:
    1,368
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    6.5 CLR with 2" tube would be an outside radius of 7.5". the 1/4 circle would be 11.75", plus the bend allowance. If it's getting bumped with a press brake you'll need about an extra inch on either side (all depends on the throat of the bottom die). If it's getting rolled you'll need up to an extra 6-10" on either end depending on the roller diameter.

    Rene
     

Share This Page