Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

mounting 700r4 to 203/205 doubler

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ryanstrucking, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. ryanstrucking

    ryanstrucking 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    I just picked up my doubler and was in the process of installing when I came across a problem. I can't get my 203 to mount up against the 700r.
    the splines are the same, and I have the 350t mount on the back of the tranny but the 203 is bottoming out 1"-1.5" from mounting to the adapter plate.
    Wondering if anyone on here has done anything similar and if so, what did you do to make it work?
    Any suggestions or help would be awsome.
    Regards
    Ryan
     
  2. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    you will need either a new output shaft from advanced adapters or you will need to get a spacer that goes inbetween the tranny and the adaptor. The spacer will be chaeper but with a doubler you would be better off to use the short shaft. But for the shaft to be put in you need to take the tranny apart.
     
  3. originalspanksta

    originalspanksta 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    yeah, what he said.

    Further clarification: 700 and 350 outputs are the same spline, but the 350 shaft is like an 1 1/8 inches shorter ( i think)

    I've heard of people cutting the excess length off the stock 700 shaft, but i dont thing i'd try that myself.

    Also: the advance adapters shaft has several upgrades as far as oiling holes and strength that eliminate most of the problems people have with weak 700's
     
  4. kgblazerfive

    kgblazerfive keymaster Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    10,620
    Likes Received:
    609
    Location:
    Hooper, Utah 84315
    Third the first answer and second the second the shaft is only about $150 and I had mine put in for about $60. There is no problem with running the spacer just makes the whole set up longer. You can cut the spines off but from what was able to find out when I was doing mine its a real pain thats why I went with a new shaft. I think the spacer is about the same price as a new shaft also.
     
  5. ryanstrucking

    ryanstrucking 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Thanks for the input guys.
    Looks like I'll be pulling the tranny now to replace the output sfaft as I don't have the room to ad the spacer.
    regards
    Ryan
     

Share This Page