Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Mozilla users!

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by newyorkin, Jul 9, 2004.

  1. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    Time for a break from political musings...


    I'm now running the newest version of Mozilla on my laptop (quite friggin fast!!).
    I notice, when I come to CK5 and login, things are fine. But when I close the browser and re-open it to go back to CK5, I get wierd logged out looking stuff, and when I click login, it brings me to my user settings page without me logging in, keeping the advertising on the sidebar. If I click "logout", it brings me to the login page, I can login there and things are hunky dory.
    I also noticed this on my linux boxes with Mozilla at home, but I blew it off as weird linux gui imperfections.



    Anyone else running Mozilla notice this weirdness?
     
  2. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    I am not sure what MOZILLA is, but I run into this onmy machine also. I have to delete all my cookies in order to login sometimes!!
     
  3. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    I run mozilla on the inside, called Netscape 7.1 . At work I get that and must expire my cookies . At home, it just goes right in with no problem /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  4. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Thats what happenes when ever my internet freezes. I go back to the forums and it says login, so I click it, and it goes to my home as if I were logged in. THen I can only post in the garage. All I had to do is expire my cookies.
     
  5. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    yep you have to clear the cookies and log in again.
     
  6. ugly_blazer

    ugly_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Off subject, but still curious... do you normally not have the advertising on the sidebar?
     
  7. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    [ QUOTE ]
    Off subject, but still curious... do you normally not have the advertising on the sidebar?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    If your orange there should be no advertising except the banners at the top. The side bar ads are for bluebies /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  8. ugly_blazer

    ugly_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see "ads by google" and "ebay ads" on the side, I am orange, how do I get rid of them?


    /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif
     
  9. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    ditto on what ugly said!
     
  10. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I don't.
     
  11. Skigirl

    Skigirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Posts:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I run Mozilla with no problems like that. Sometimes it's slower than IE, but better security I think. I haven't upgraded it in a while tho. I'm running 1.3.
     
  12. bowtiebstrd

    bowtiebstrd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, NC
    happens to me with mozilla and firefox ... but not safari or ie. must be a bug in their code.
     

Share This Page