Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Need a DRAC

Discussion in 'Parts & Trucks Wanted' started by hidesertwheelin, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. hidesertwheelin

    hidesertwheelin 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    782
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    I need a DRAC for my 1990 Suburban. Hopefully one with the DIP switch alreadt installed, cause I don't have a soldering iron :D
     
  2. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,549
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    if no one pipes up i can di it for ya. just give me a few days to go to the local yard and radio shack. i have done it before and he loved both of them and thay worked perfectly.
     
  3. PsRumors

    PsRumors 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    What is a DRAC? In the computer world that is a Dell Remote Access Card.
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    I've got one already setup for 3.73 and 35's, any chance that'd be the ratio you need?

    I'd have to pull it apart to see if there are DIP switches (I bought it from someone that had it professionally calibrated) but either way, I'll part with it.
     
  5. BKinzey

    BKinzey 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Posts:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollywierd, CA
    Yeah? What is a DRAC????:confused:
     
  6. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,549
    Likes Received:
    543
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    if you have electric spedo unit you need a drac.

    drac = tranny or tcase speed sensor output in to drac box. tire size and axle ratio in the mix threw the jumpers in stock form make correct spedo output.

    so if you change your tires or axle ratio or both you need to rework the box. there is a mod to do to these. all you do is get a 7 pin dip switch setup or 8 pin if need be. then remove the stock jumpers ad the switch unit in place.

    go to the chart and find out jumper code to turn on and off for correct signal.

    look here. my work in the past. http://www.coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=188869&highlight=drac
     

Share This Page