Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Need a little help with wiring up the lamps for my aftermarket gauges

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Silver84k5, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    i just bought autometer, Oil pressure and Water temp gauges..... Im in the process of wiring the lights up for them. My question is.. Do i just find the wire that is hot, when i turn the headlights on, and splice into them with the hot wires for the gauges? OR is there a more professional way of doing it? thx.
     
  2. POWERMAD

    POWERMAD 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    3,466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Look on your fuse panel, there should be a terminal marked inst. lamps.
    I just plug into that with a male spade connector.
    This is not the fuse circuit, it is a single teminal power point for the dash lights.
     
  3. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Exactly , and the cool thing is they dim with the dimmer switch :D
     
  4. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,540
    Likes Received:
    935
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    its only cool for lights!

    We had a customer that hooked up his new stereo to the instument light "tap" in the fuse box--he couldnt figure out why it would play only at night,or with the lights on!!--it was only when I "dimmed" the lights and the radio dimmed with it(and sounded awful) that I asked him if he hooked it up to the fuse box,instead of the stock radio power wire--he said yea,there was an empty spot there,so I used that!--another guy used the same spot to power his foglights!--I'm suprised the 5 amp fuse didnt blow in either case,and the guys foglights looked like candles,even when not on the "dim" position--we rewired them with a new relay,and a toggle switch,they were 100 percent brighter!!:crazy:
     
  5. mrk5

    mrk5 The Sticker Guy Moderator Vendor GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,331
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Location:
    Northern Colorado
    That's too funny!:haha:

    I only just figured out that terminal was there a couple of months ago. Sure makes wiring the added gage lights easier.:o
     

Share This Page