Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

need an electricians help with wiring my plasma cutter up

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by yunit, Dec 22, 2002.

  1. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    My Hypertherm 1000 can do.

    Input voltages 200 – 600 V, 1/3-PH, 50 – 60 Hz, CSA
    230 – 400 V, 3-PH, 50 – 60 Hz, CE
    Input current
    @ 12.0 kW 200/208/230/240/480 V, 1-PH: 50/48/44/42/22 A 200/208/230/240/400/480/600 V, 3-PH: 30/29/26/24/15/12/11 A


    The input line has four wires, green, white, black, and red. Do I need to still use the red wire if I am only going to use 220v single phase?
     
  2. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    White = Neutral
    Black = Hot #1
    Red = Hot #2
    Green = Ground

    You will hook the white to the neutral bus, black to one leg of your panel, and red to the other, this gives you 220. Of course you will do that through a double poll breaker. Then your green to your ground bus or bar. Now this is essentially how you wire your female plug on your wall to your panel. Then you will put the male plug on the welder and match it up. This is all assuming that the cord coming out of the machine is setup for single phase already.
     
  3. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    The plasma cutter has a circuit that will detect the voltage and phase. The female plug on my wall is a three prong, what is your advice for this situation? Thanks.
     
  4. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    First of all, what type of plug is on your wall? What amperage? Is it this style...

    [​IMG]

    Thats a 50 amp which would handle what your looking to do, as long as it has at least #6 wire going to the panel. Basically it's a 220 volt single phase 50 amp plug, but it does not have seperate ground and neutral like your machine does. You run one hot to each straight blade, then your neutral or ground to the top u-shaped blade.
     
  5. DieselDan

    DieselDan 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Posts:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vermont
    The instructions for my ESAB say just tape the red wire up/back for single phase 220 /forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif.
     
  6. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    actually i just double checked my manual and in small print it says to wire up a 3 wire 8 guage wire harness when using 220v single phase. it would of been nice if the cutter came with the other harness too. thanks for your help jason.
     
  7. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    the hypertherm is a pretty advanced plasma cutter, it will work from 200-600v 1/3 phase, but needs to be wired to your application or it will not power on.

    i tried to just eliminate the red wire, but got a system error light.
     
  8. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Ah ok that makes more sense now. Thats what I was saying earlier that what I said was based on if the wire was setup for single phase. Glad you got it figured out though.
     

Share This Page