Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

need HELP w/ posting pics

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by big_truxx, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. big_truxx

    big_truxx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canaan, Maine
    Could someone please tell me how to post pics :1zhelp: I just took pics of my 2 trucks and tires for sale and now do not know how to post them :( I know it is so easy and I am dumb for forgetting... but... yeah that's about the size of it :D :haha:
     
  2. Can Can

    Can Can Pusher Man Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    15,552
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Cochrane, Alberta, Canada
    It's pretty simple, brother.

    First off, you have to have your pic hosted somewhere on the internet that allows hotlinking. You can use your CK5 gallery or some other webspace- I use my family website.

    Now, once the pic is published, right click on the picture, select "properties" on the drop down list, highlight the URL, and copy it(Control-V).

    Lastly, paste(Control-C) the copied url like so : (img)yourpic.jpg(/img), subsituting the "( )" for "[ ]".

    Does that make sense?
     
  3. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat

    Hi Paul!

    Here's the "properties" info for a pic I uploaded into my gallery:

    http://coloradok5.com/photos/images/overlay-round.gif

    Right now, all it does is create a link when I paste it, no pic. There's no brackets or parentheses as per your example. How should I proceed?

    sorry to be so dense.

    Tom
     
  4. Can Can

    Can Can Pusher Man Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    15,552
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Cochrane, Alberta, Canada
    Like so......

    [​IMG]

    With yours, I had no choice but to use the "insert image" auto markup on the advanced posting page(it looks like a little yellow envelope with some mountains and a sun on it). Click it, paste your URL in it, and voila!!!!

    For some reason, sometimes when I copy a picture it transfers over as a hyperlink instead of plain text. This software won't allow you to surround a hyperlink with image tags........

    I've found that if you type and THEN paste your pic's URL onto the page behind the first tag, it won't hyperlink it.

    I really hope all my blathering makes sense, brother!!!!!!!
     
  5. Can Can

    Can Can Pusher Man Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    15,552
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Cochrane, Alberta, Canada
    [​IMG]

    Yep, that time it worked without the shortcut image markup tool. I typed [​IMG]. It worked fine!!!!
     
  6. big_truxx

    big_truxx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canaan, Maine
    btw thanks paul! :waytogo: You helped immensely :D I now recall that it was simple and I have pics up now! thanks again
     
  7. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat
     

Share This Page