Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

need help with my gauges

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by buffblazer, Nov 21, 2005.

  1. buffblazer

    buffblazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Posts:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hudson Colorado
    ok my k5 has the idiot gauges in it its an 86 and i have a friend that has a 87 burb now can i take the volt/oil/temp gauges and just plug them in to my exixting outlets and will they work right or do i have to have the sensors and wiring that goes with the gauges?
     
  2. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    You need the sensors and you will probably need to re-pin the gauge connector. It shouldn't be too hard, it would be a good learning experience.
     
  3. buffblazer

    buffblazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Posts:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hudson Colorado
    how much time would it take to do that? is it an all day tear everthing apart kinda project or is it pretty basic
     
  4. Veefour

    Veefour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have center mounted volt/temp/oil gauges and I'v ebeen thinking about just re-locating them to the spaces where the lights are. Not sure why the previous owner didn't mount them there to begin with.
    Anyone else done this?


    (sorry to go off the original question)
     
  5. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    I would say it's likely an all day deal, if not more.

    Taking the cluster apart and back together takes a bit of time, then the tracing of the printed circuit to ensure all the wires go where they need to.

    Just give yourself time, you don't have to reassemble everything to have a working speedometer, the cluster will stay in the dash without any trim pieces holding it.
     
  6. buffblazer

    buffblazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Posts:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hudson Colorado
    yea i got a lot more stuff to do right now and i might not worry about it if it takes time thanks for the help
     

Share This Page