Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Need Nerd Help with router

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Grim-Reaper, Jun 25, 2003.

  1. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ok we bought a Linksys 4 poort wireless router so that the wife and I could both surf. Well the one computer is fine . Both see the router.

    The problem is the second maching can't access the net. Wer get "Connected to access point but internet cannot be found".

    <font color="red"> HELP! </font>
     
  2. daleearnhardt01

    daleearnhardt01 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Well I set up one of those for a family friend a while back. From what I can recall the software did everything for me. I assume you did do that didnt you? I have a Netgear so I cant sit here and look and see for myself.
     
  3. ds350

    ds350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Dang....I thought this would be a woodworking question!

    Good luck!
    /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif
     
  4. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    YOU BROKE THE INTERNET!!!!

    But seriously, try PM'ing Ddragggon, he's a networking guru, but doesn't get on as much as he used to. I'm sure if he sees the PM or this post, he'll have a wealth of help for you. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. Don

    Don 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Posts:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane Washington
    [ QUOTE ]
    Dang....I thought this would be a woodworking question!

    Good luck!
    /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    That's what I thought, safety goggle's, and keep your finger's outta the way! /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  6. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    You should have bought a craftsman instead of one of those off brands.
    My router was a piece of cake to set up.
    Just plugged it in and hit the switch.............
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Thanks for the help. Got it fixed. It was a IE setting. The computer saw the router so I knew the hardware was ok. Just couldn't get the internet to connect. DUmb instructions and a totaly worthless help section on the manufactures web site. I ended up calling their 1800 number. Guy must have seen the problem a BUNCH. Told me right were to look and had it fixed in 2 minutes.
    Even though we had the browser set not to use log on's there was some dial up information in a saction that was fouling it up. Deleted that and it fixed the problem. NO where on their trouble shooting stuff did it ever mention going into those setting. Just said to turn off the dial up.
     
  8. 77Jimmy

    77Jimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Just bought the exact same router yesterday, Grim. Haven't installed it yet but thanks for posting this...now I'll know what the problem is (if there is a problem...who am I kidding? of course there will be a problem! /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif)
     

Share This Page