Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Need suggestions. Hydro with highsteer, where to mount ram?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Leper, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    I am about to put hydro assist on my D60( crossover/highsteer) and I am trying to figure out where to mount the ram. I have seen a couple mounted to the spring plate, but I would like to see some other ways. Pics appreciated.


    TIA
    Leper
     
  2. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    I am right where you are! And the way Im gonna do this is by putting a double arm on the driver side knuckle and mount the ram to that on top/behind the axle.
     
  3. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Where does the other end mount in your setup?
     
  4. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    It is similar to this, The only differance is mine will be behind the axle.

    s_04_03_06_074.jpg
     
  5. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    He isn't running highsteer. My tierod is where his ram is.
     
  6. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    with highsteer you have to run it behind on a double arm.
     
  7. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    I am really needing to see a ram that is mounted to the tierod in a highsteer setup.

    IMO Mounting it to just one knuckle and then having all the assist go through that knuckle to the other one puts too much stress on one spot. If the other tire is bound up then all the force of the ram is being absorbed by one arm on one knuckle.
     
  8. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    Well your draglink would be on the passenger knuckle and the ram would be on the driver side. Mounting it to the tie-rod works also.
     
  9. Citizen Rider

    Citizen Rider 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Posts:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    Steven, in that pic chad posted, instead of it going to the arm, have it run to your tierod instead. Basicly move the tall perch over a few inches and mount the other end on the tie rod.
     
  10. RockinChevy

    RockinChevy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Why don't you have it set up like Steve Fox's?? I'm not trying to get everybody to imitate him but at least you'll have an idea if you haven't seen this....http://coloradok5.com/hydroassist.shtml
     
  11. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    I just wouldnt want to mount anything to the cover, you would have to unbolt the ram anytime you need to get in there Plus I wouldnt trust the thin ring that its bolted to. Just my 2 cents.
     
  12. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,623
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    I don't have the ring anymore as it finally broke after years of abuse, still in the same location now but mounted to my 3/8" thick cover. It's not the idea place but it has worked well until I go full hydro. That pic is old and shows drag link ends as well that didn't work so well. lol

    If your going hi-steer in front of the axle with not a lot of lift 3-4" like me you really don't have a lot of options.

    You would have to unbolt the ram to take the cover off, but how often do you plan on doing that?
     
  13. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    I dont have high steer but I am mounting my ram to the cover of my 60. Mine is made out of 3/8" A50 so I am not worried about it breaking:D . If I ever go trail only Full hydro is the only way in my opinion.

    Ira
     
  14. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    That isn't a bad idea. I had forgotton about that. I do have Kert's razorback cover for the front and I thing it is beefy enough for a ram mount as long as the ram doesn't hit the spring.
     
  15. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    My lift is a little higher than that, so I'm still looking for ideas.
     
  16. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Anyone???????
     

Share This Page