Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Need to cut steel

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by BLZN4FN, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. BLZN4FN

    BLZN4FN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Posts:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Englewood Colorado
    I need to cut a 3 inch hole in 1/4 plate steel what would you use?
    This is what I have. Drill press,anglegrinder,sabersaw. Do you think I can make any of these work. like maybe drill press with a hole saw?
    Let me know what you think.
     
  2. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    Drill Press with hole saw and cutting oil.
     
  3. cegusman

    cegusman 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Posts:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston/Katy, Tx
    What he said, just take your time.
     
  4. BLZN4FN

    BLZN4FN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Posts:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Englewood Colorado
    Well I will give the drill press a try.
    Let you know how it worked out :D
     
  5. velocitiii

    velocitiii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't forget to oil that hole saw as you cut. cutting oil, valvoline, used motor oil, anything will do.
     
  6. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    I've never used oil with a hole saw, does it really help?
     
  7. TSGB

    TSGB 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centralia, Washington
    Tons! They make special cutting lubricants. A bit of humble advice:

    try not to use anything too flamable.
     
  8. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    Glad to see that I'm not the only one to learn this the hard way.
     
  9. rdn2blazer

    rdn2blazer 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,487
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Location:
    So Cal.
    dont run your rpm too fast, you will dull the saw, yes on the oil too. about 100 rpm or slower, any faster and you will get some chatter which is hard on the saw teeth, let it cut, dont force it too hard.
     
  10. TJS

    TJS 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westport,CT
  11. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
    If your drill press won't go slow enough to prevent chatter I would suggest the old fashioned way. Scribe a circle of the size of hole you need and drill a series of small holes all the way around the circle. Then you can easily cut out the center and file to shape and size. It is easy work, just time consuming.
     
  12. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    Ok I guess I'll use oil from now on. I've been just drilling dry with no problems yet but havent done a whole lot of holes. My press only goes down to 300 rpm, it works fine but I have to take it really easy or it will bind and the belt on the press will start sliping. And yes I agree clamping the part to the table is esential.
     

Share This Page