Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

new puter

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by offroadcowboy, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. offroadcowboy

    offroadcowboy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wittman,Arizona
    I just got a new computer on Sat.:saweet: I got a HP AMD 3300+ With 64 bit processor. 149 gigabyte hd 516 ram and some other stuff i havent figured out yet.:deal: hopefully I will be on here more now that i am not running a 7 year old computer. :doah: It so much faster than my old junk and it looks cooler too.To bad I cant get a hi speed connection.:angry1:
     
  2. bigyellowjimmy

    bigyellowjimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Posts:
    2,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Congrats! Not sure what all the specs mean but it sure looks impressive.......you dont have cable or DSL in Whitman?
     
  3. offroadcowboy

    offroadcowboy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wittman,Arizona
    Ya I am still trying to figure it all out. I do know that it is the top of the line for now and that means I dont need a new one for a long time.:haha: Right now Hi Speed is not offered out here.
     
  4. offroadcowboy

    offroadcowboy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wittman,Arizona
    Ya I am still trying to figure it all out. I do know that it is the top of the line for now and that means I dont need a new one for a long time.:haha: Right now Hi Speed is not offered out here. :angry1:
     
  5. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    It sometimes isn't fastest , but there is two way satellite internet . Justhorsinaround runs that , worth a look see :thinking:
     
  6. boggerless

    boggerless 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Posts:
    22,728
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    dearborn heights, Michigan
    to funny JEFF, i thought the same thing. it sounds cool, maybe next year i'll get a new one but , all the tech stuff ??? the higher the number the better right?:laugh:
     
  7. offroadcowboy

    offroadcowboy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wittman,Arizona
    You got it.The higher the number the "faster " it is.At least thats how I see it.If you get the best you can at the time then you dont have to upgrade so soon.The only problem is if you are not computer savvy then alot of the features go to waste, but you will at least have the newest technology on the market and you can always learn how to use the features that it comes with.
     
  8. behemoth

    behemoth 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Florida
    Congrats!

    I took the plunge back in Dec. with a Gateway M675CS 17" Laptop. It's a P4 / 3.00 Ghz and 512 RAM. I only got the 40 gb HD since I have no need to download music or movies.

    I just finished installing a wireless card so I'm surfing on someboby else's network. :grin:
     

Share This Page