Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

New Welder

Discussion in 'The Tool Shed' started by walla2k5, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. walla2k5

    walla2k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Went and picked this up the other day.


    DSCF0177.JPG


    So far I very happy with it.I don't have a bottle yet,so flux core for a while,but it seems to do a good job.:D

    DSCF0177.JPG
     
  2. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    cool, good luck with it. I had one, it was a good little machine. Did my entire SAS on the S10 with it.
     
  3. SCOOBYDANNN

    SCOOBYDANNN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Posts:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    El Paso, TEXAS
    Same one I have. I have a bottle but havent used it yet as I bought a 10lb. spool of flux. At first I hated it but i have gotten used to it and i have very little splatter.

    Cool deal--

    Dan
     
  4. fabjunkie

    fabjunkie 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas Outskirts
    I think that's the deal I'm going to get. Can't seem to beat the price.
     
  5. walla2k5

    walla2k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    $ 600 at Lowes. A friend of mine works for Oxarc locally, said his cost was $ 690.Guess you can figure out where I went easy enough.
     
  6. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    hummm the one at home depot is 590 somthing, but it is a 175HD
    wonder what the difference is???
     
  7. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    i was just getting ready to ask about the Pro Mig 175.
     
  8. walla2k5

    walla2k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    I looked at that one too.The difference is the 175HD is "NOT" gas ready.You need to buy an adapter(which will run you $80+) to make it work.
     
  9. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    Mine is an HD and came with the valve/gauges and hose? I haven't bought a bottle yet, but what else will I need?
     
  10. walla2k5

    walla2k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    All I know about it is what I was told, from my friend at Oxarc.It is flux core ready,but needed some sort of adapter to make it mig friendly.:confused: I've yet to get a bottle for mine too.
     
  11. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    i dont think so , the guages look ready to go right into a bottle
    probally the same exact thing, just with a HD on it
     
  12. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    Yep. I looked at mine again and all I need is a bottle. The gauges and everything are good to go.
     
  13. walla2k5

    walla2k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    O.k. I got the skinny on the adapter. The 175hd needs an adapter part # 664-2 to weld aluminum. The Pro-mig 175 already has that kit installed.Sorry for the confusion.:D
     
  14. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    what kind of input does a machine like this need? there's a 220 outlet in the garage that used to be for a dryer, will that be sufficient?
     
  15. walla2k5

    walla2k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    That'll do it.Probably need to wire in a new plug or receptical though.
     
  16. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    yep, new receptical, if it is a 3 prong dryer youll be fine, just swap wire for wire, it is a 4 prong you will use green/bare copper, white, and black, and cap the red wire
     
  17. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    how big of a breaker are we lookin at? i think its got a 20a on it now, will that need to be changed?
     
  18. kgillyk5

    kgillyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fultonville, NY USA
    Dryers are 30A breaker w/ a 10/3 Gauge wire.
     
  19. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    talked to my dad a little about it earlier, and i forgot all about taking out the 220 outlet when we put the hot tub in.

    we did put in these two though when we got the compressor. [​IMG]

    they're both routed through a separate breaker box, and have 2- 20v breakers each. one is for the compressor, and the other is just there as a spare, although i dont know why. :dunno: will one of these work? or will it require an outlet change as well?
     
  20. mofugly13

    mofugly13 1 ton bucket of rust Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Posts:
    2,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Yo need to look at the power requirement of your welder. My Lincoln SP175 runs off a 40Amp, 2 pole breaker. You will probably need to size up both the wire and the breaker. If the conduit runs all the way back to the panel, shouldn't bee too bad. You'll need to run #8 wire for a 40A circuit.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2006

Share This Page