Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

No remote link for avatar...

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by Avery4jc, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
    Is this just for me and my bad luck or is everyone else getting this error too? I am trying to use a link from another site (tried a bunch) and now it doesn't want to let me do it anymore. I used to do it but I don't know what happened, I believe it says that it's been disabled. Stevo when will this feature be back on?

    -Avery
     
  2. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,627
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    CO
    That feature should always be on, let me check.
     
  3. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
    Thanks, I have tried for a while because I know it used to work but now it doesn't for me.

    -Avery
     
  4. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,627
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    CO
    Hmm, it works when I try it, maybe clear your browsers cach and try again.
     
  5. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
  6. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,627
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    CO
    OK checking into it, not something easy as it is a PHP security issue, my host more than likely turned off the PHP option that controls the avitar option to prevent any problems. If I can get it fixed great, otherwise just save that pic to your hard drive and then upload.
     
  7. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
    I know but for some reason not all the animations work when I do that.

    -Avery
     

Share This Page