Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Null modem cable... what about null LAN? **update**

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Seventy4Blazer, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    ok, so now i have the cable, but dont know how to se everything up. in the old days i would just set up a null modem connection... i dont know how to do a null lan connection...

    thanks
    Grant

    can i just twist a LAN cable like a phone line and do computer to computer?
    thanks. Grant
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2005
  2. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    you can buy cross over cable to do NIC card to NIC card. That stuff is expensive though. I don't remember what the difference is i know i used my normal cat 5e cable and change the wires around and it worked
     
  3. thedrip

    thedrip 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    wire one side to 568a, and one side to 568b (switch pairs 2 and 3) and you're golden

    33211244 is the pairs one one end,
    22311344 is the pairs on the other end.
     
  4. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    here is the color code you want

    side a:

    white green
    green
    white orange
    blue
    white blue
    orange
    white brown
    brown


    side b:

    white orange
    orange
    white green
    blue
    white blue
    green
    white brown
    brown
     
  5. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    cool thanks
    grant
     
  6. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    If you're running XP, you're going to have to configure each machine with it's own IP address, and disbale the firewalls, too.
    If you're running earlier OS's, you can add the netbeui protocol and just go.
     
  7. zcarczar

    zcarczar 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apple Valley California
    cant you just run NETBEUI on xp for a simple network? I know the protocol is in the machines and it would work fine for a little network like that i would think.
     
  8. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    Netbeui was removed from XP. You can install it, but it's a pain in the arse and you need an install CD, the drivers are in some bonus folder on the cd. At that point, it's just easier to configure IP.
     
  9. zcarczar

    zcarczar 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apple Valley California
    That makes sense, I guess if your a newb NETBEUI might be easier, but after working with a quite a few networks its easier for me to setup an IP based network.
     
  10. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    ttt, need help setting it up, where do i go?
    Grant
     
  11. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    just make sure you use internal ip address ranges. and make sure your subnet is set to 255.255.255.0 and you should have a TCP/IP network very quickly.

    10.x.x.x
    172.16.x.x
    192.168.x.x


    and there is no NEED to disable the firewall ... but I guess there is no real need to leave it on either.
     
  12. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    i got it working, thanks. had some help VIA PM. i had to disable my Mcafee to get it to work, but no big deal. then i transfered all my music from my lap top to my desk top.... now i need a larger HD... looks like its time for an external USB Drive now....
    Grant
     

Share This Page