Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

O/T: 3 Phase Wiring

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by willyswanter, Aug 10, 2003.

  1. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    I'm a residential electrician which = single phase so I'm all confused and junk... I'm trying to wire up my mill which is 3 phase 220. I'm running a rotory phase converter with T1, T2, and T3 outputs. The mill has it's main breaker with the 3 lugs and a ground lug for an earth ground rod. Anywho, how do I know which leads go to which lug on the breaker? It's not labeled at all so... Does it matter?
     
  2. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
    The placement of L1,L2,and L3 isnt important.Just check rotation of your motor once ya get it hooked up.If its spinning the wrong way,just switch the placement of any two of the legs with eachother at the breaker or plug.

    Make sence /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  3. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Yeah that makes sense and I understand that as far as hooking directly to a motor. But this is a CNC machine with a ton of computer/logic junk hooked to this and I was told that if I hook the L3 to the wrong terminal on the breaker I can fry all tha stuff, or was the guy smokin crack? Thanks frizz /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  4. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
    Iv got 11 CNC machines at work that are 3 phase,during the install or when I move them around the plant Iv never worried about where L1 L2 and L3 go.The manufacturers never specified one way or the other.I dont have a machine like yours though,the guy could be right but I aint no electrition /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    Isnt your mill a Tree?I just picked one up (for my shop at work) Its a 73 model,not CNC but its got a high dollar 3 axis display and a bunch of other stuff
     
  5. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Yep, Tree Journeyman 310 CNC /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    Thanks for all the info sir /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  6. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    The electronics won't care about the phase of the connections. I used to work on computer chip test systems that cost $2.5 million EACH ( /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif ) and ran on 3-phase 208v power (125 amps per leg! /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif ) When we would install new ones, we would power up the system and check which direction the cooling fans were running. If they were pushing air into the system, we'd have the electricians reverse two legs. Then the fans would pull air out of the system, like they're supposed to, and everything would work fine. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  7. jimmyjack

    jimmyjack 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    Posts:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson Az
    3 phase is usually 120/208/240 208 being the wild leg which is usually identified by a ridge on the jacket or a red tape marker. If the rotation is backwards, swap the two power legs.
     
  8. mofugly13

    mofugly13 1 ton bucket of rust Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Posts:
    2,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    [ QUOTE ]
    3 phase is usually 120/208/240 208 being the wild leg which is usually identified by a ridge on the jacket or a red tape marker. If the rotation is backwards, swap the two power legs.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Whaaa???
    Three phase power is either 208 volts phase to phase or 480 volts phase to phase. There is no such thing as 120V three phase power. On a 208V system you will get 120V to ground and on a 480V system its 277V to ground. You only get 240V when you go phase to phase on a single phase system, or on some special transformer setups with a delta-wound secondary. Something like this would be found in an industrial setting, not in someone's garage with a rotary phase convertor.

    If any of you are interested in building your own phase converter, check this out. I'm gonna make one of these for my lathe once I find a 3 or 5 horsepower idler motor at work. Right now it runs off a static phase convertor. But if you don't have some basic electrical knowledge, then just buy one. Like they told us in school: If a plumber fawks up, he might get showered in [I love Jeeps]. If a sparky fawks up, he might die. /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif

    Willyswanter, it won't matter which leg you put on which terminal. Like the others said, if the motor runs backwards when it's supposed to run forward, swap any of the two legs. I'm not an electronics tech, but I think that todays electronics don't care what the phase rotation is, they just make it work correctly.....like magic..... /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  9. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Yep, thats what I wanted to hear. Everything is wired up right now between the mill and phase converter. All thats left is running the power from the panel over to the phase converter. Ran out of time this morning before I had to go do real work /forums/images/graemlins/rolleyes.gif . Hopefully get it up and running tonight, I can feel the hot chips flying at me already /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    Now I just need to find a place to buy coolant and oil for the thing here local...
     
  10. bigjbear

    bigjbear 1 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Posts:
    13,973
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Marietta GA
    SO you are saying I can run a 3 phase mill at the house /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif I just may become the /forums/images/graemlins/pimp1.gifdaddy this fall. Can you say Bridgeport IN THE HOUSE!
     
  11. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Yep

    I just got it all finished up last night:

    Phase converter:

    [​IMG]

    Mill:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. deus

    deus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    So what is going to be the first project?
     
  13. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Diff covers... But I guess the first was the test run I did this morning, milled a short program into some wood to make sure all the positioning, backlash adjustments, etc were good.
     
  14. deus

    deus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    so what do ya charge for time on the CNC? /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     
  15. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    For bluebies, 300/hour, if you were orange 20/hour /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     

Share This Page