Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

OBD2 Computer Scan Tool in Sac area?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by dhcomp, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. dhcomp

    dhcomp 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Posts:
    9,862
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    Truckee, CA
    Hey guys,
    those of you who visit the IFS fourm know i just bought a 97 burb with 285's on it, and need to correct the speedo. daleearnhardt01 gave me the link to http://www.obd-2.com/

    And although i really want to buy one, im kinda low on cash right now, outfitting the new truck. Really, i just need to recal the speedo once for these tires....i'll get my own system later on down the road. Anyone in teh Sacramento or SF Bay Area have one of these setups? If we could recal my speedo, i'd definitely pay you for your time. Let me know!

    THanks for all your help!
    darren
     
  2. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    I don't think that a scanner will reprogram the speedo..
     
  3. dhcomp

    dhcomp 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Posts:
    9,862
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    Truckee, CA
    I didnt' exactly know what the tool should be called, but the one on the above link is a computer link system where you can reprogram it. What is that called?
     
  4. MattK

    MattK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    a handheld programmer will do that like the hypertech i believe, but once you use it on a vehicle it is assigned to that vehicle.
    i think i would scoop one of those up used.

    honestly though...it cant be THAT far off with only 285's
     
  5. dhcomp

    dhcomp 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Posts:
    9,862
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    Truckee, CA
    The PO gave me the hypertech he had, but they recently updated the ECU programign at the dealer, and the hypertech won't work with the updated programing. I called hypertech, and the unit is so old (97) they can't just give me a chip for it to update it....i have to spend $266 on a new one.

    Really, i dont' want to spent that much to just change my speedo....thats all i need to do.

    Also, its a 3/4 ton, so stock tires were the 245/75's, which are like 30.5's, to 285's, where are like 33, so its off by like 8 or 9 percent.

    Thats enough for me to want to correct it.
     
  6. Confedneck79K30

    Confedneck79K30 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    5,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    change the gears....?
     

Share This Page