Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Odd message when I type www.ck5.com

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by kp texan, Jul 24, 2006.

  1. kp texan

    kp texan 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Maybe some of you computer guys can help figure this one out. When I am using Firefox (IE does not do this to me) and I try to go to www.ck5.com, a page comes up that says "Welcome to your new home in cyberspace. This is a placeholder page installed by the Debian release of the Apache Web server package, because no home page was installed on this host." and it also says alot more stuff. I don't get this page when I type www.coloradok5.com but only when I type www.ck5.com. What could be causing this? I ran a spyware program and cleaned out all of my temporary internet files and cookies but it fixed nothing. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Wes
     
  2. Citizen Rider

    Citizen Rider 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Posts:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    the whole site was down for a few hours the other night cause of a power outage at the server.
     
  3. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat
    I was getting the same page when I tried to navigate to CK5 thru firefox.
     
  4. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    read the post above you...
     
  5. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat

    geeze sled, I'm just letting the guy know he isn't imagining things..:p:

    in fact, I have the opposite problem.. www.ck5.com works fine, but www.coloradok5.com brings me to the debian / apache page when I use firefox..

    I'm just using IE until it gets fixed, no biggie.

    Tom
     
  6. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    strange, I use Firefox, both Ck5 and Coloradok5 work fine for me.
     
  7. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat
    Now firefox is working like normal.. I dunno. :confused:
     
  8. kp texan

    kp texan 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Mine is working normal now. Thanks for the info guys.

    -Wes
     
  9. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    firefox has nothing to do with it. the server went donw. alot of sites went down when this happens. it seems there are some residual affects still from time to time.
     
  10. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat
    I know it's the site going down and not the browsers fault. I was just commenting that everything was finally working like it's supposed to.

    Tom
     
  11. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
    It did the same thing to me too. Basically what it's doing is pulling the old, messed up page (http://avery4jc.googlepages.com/untitled.JPG) out of your cache. The reason that IE works is because you normally use Firefox and ck5 wasn't stored with your IE cache. Just hit Ctrl+Shift+Delete and click yes and it'll clear out your firefox stuff and it'll work again.

    -Avery
     
  12. 4by4bygod

    4by4bygod 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With My Tinfoil Hat
    cool beans.. thanks..
     
  13. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
    So it worked for you too?

    -Avery
     

Share This Page