Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Oil gauge install question?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by dallassnowman, Jul 16, 2005.

  1. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    Can I just remove the pressure electric oil pressure switch and install a mechanical oil gauge??
     
  2. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,126
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    basically yes. You can put the line into the oil galley by the filter
     
  3. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    Ok just did it in the spot where the sender goes... Now know I have a gauge problem.
     
  4. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,126
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    I always perfer mech gauges over elec, I feel I can trust them better
     
  5. grindkings

    grindkings 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Posts:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marshall, Missouri
    I just pulled off the sending unite and plug and mech. gauge in its place. Worfks for me, works for you.
     

Share This Page