Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

oil pressure gauge help

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by 89Burben, Nov 23, 2006.

  1. 89Burben

    89Burben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    got the wire hooked up, new sender, and the gauge is reading max, does not even change if i unplug the wire......any ideas?
     
  2. Confedneck79K30

    Confedneck79K30 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    5,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    youve either got a bad sender or the gauge is grounded directly, is it? take the wire off the sender and ground it to the battery neg or a clean spot on the frame, then it should read max, unplugged from the sender it should read low, unplug the wire from the gauge, is there more than one post on the gauge to hook it to?
     
  3. 89Burben

    89Burben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    ok that helps a little, i forgot to mention that the gauges are the stock cluster, not an individual gauge........if that changes anything........thanks
     
  4. Confedneck79K30

    Confedneck79K30 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    5,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    then try pulling the wire for the sender, directly out of the harness connector into the cluster and see the change..
     
  5. chevy wrangler

    chevy wrangler 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    el paso, texas
    mine does the same thing , i'll go and check it when i get my truck back later today.
     
  6. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    If your gauge is pinned with the send wire disconnected, the gauge is fubared... Should drop to empty, then grounding the send wire should put it to full....
     
  7. 89Burben

    89Burben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    well i went out and

    wire grounded to the frame------gauge goes to zero
    wire hangin in mid air----------gauge goes to max
    wire connected to sender-------gauge still goes to max

    i bought the sender from advanced auto pn OPS88 gp sorensen says with gauge, one terminal, 60 PSI


    i have two instrument clusters and both clusters do the same thing.

    are both oil pressure gauges shot?
     
  8. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    apparently.... with ignition on, send wire not attached to anything, it should read empty. ground it and it should go to full... that'll tell ya right there without having the sender even hooked up..
     
  9. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    And furthermore , the gauge itself may not of actually died . The ceramic resistor behind it could have . I personally played with several different oil gauges , and on a hunch tried the good ones resistor on the old one and it came back to life .
     
  10. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Yeah, honestly, I'm not overly familiar with the stock gauge...

    Didn't even know it had a resistor, learn something new everyday! :D
     
  11. 89Burben

    89Burben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    the sender ended up being bad.........i checked it with an ohm meter and it was like at 2400 ohms when sitting there, new sender is at 1 ohm sitting there. and the gauge works!

    oh well guess you gota check the new stuff too, specially from AA
     

Share This Page