Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

oil presure gauge

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by FatBoyBlazer, Jul 13, 2003.

  1. FatBoyBlazer

    FatBoyBlazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    how do i hook up a manual one on a tbi motor(91) well where is the fitting atleast /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif
     
  2. SUBFAN

    SUBFAN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davenport, Ia
    Fitting is buried behind the distributer. Me thinks the computer needs the info from the stock fitting?
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    there is also a fitting just above the oil filter.
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Me thinks the computer needs the info from the stock fitting?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Two seperate pieces. Sender is a one wire unit, switch (for the ECM) is a two wire, and much smaller.
     
  5. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    [ QUOTE ]
    there is also a fitting just above the oil filter.

    [/ QUOTE ] That's the best one to use in my opinion. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  6. FatBoyBlazer

    FatBoyBlazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    is there suposed to be oil running through the presure line?
     

Share This Page