Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

OK guys I'm ready for this swap, but need to make sure of one thing!!!

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by MEGALADON, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    I am putting the 700R-4 into my 82 GMC, I have had the shorter output shaft
    for a while, and decided to let a shop put it in for $160.00..
    I was told I did not need a adapter or anything for the swap, the 350 in there
    now has alike a 2 inch adapter, But I know I am not going to reuse that.

    Now before I do this, I just want to make sure I don't need anything else.
    I was told the trans, will bolt up directly to the transfer case with the shorter
    shaft installed, and I need no adapter, I think my 82 came with a overdrive
    anyway, because it has overdrive indicator on the dash.

    does all this sound correct to you guys???
    those of you with 700's, will you see if it just bolts up to the T/C, and
    let me know, so I don't run into any surprise.
     
  2. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    First what Transfer Case are you going to use. If it is a 205 then you need to keep your original shaft and get a spacer and use the original 350-205 adapter. If you use the short shaft kit then you will have tranny pan to front yoke clearance issues. If you are using a 203 then use the short shaft and the stock t-case adapter and it should bolt right up minus different drive shaft lengths but you will have that issue no matter what you are changing.

    Ira
     
  3. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    I forgot about the 208. I think if you use a 208 then it should just bolt right up I do not think you need to change the output shaft.

    Ira
     
  4. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON

    Sorry I forgot to post it's a 208. I talked to a few trans shop's and they all told me I needed the shorter shaft to work with the tranfer case. i think its
    true because if I just pull the tail housing off, the shaft is pretty long.
     
  5. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Are you using a 2WD Transmission?

    Ira
     
  6. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON

    Yes, but thats all I have for now. My 350 has a crack all the way around the
    bell housing, so I need to do the swap now, and I already have the shaft for the 700 :thumb:
     
  7. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    In that case you do need to change the shaft but I am not sure it is the same as the AA short shaft You need to change it with a stock 4WD tranny output shaft. I say put the short shaft in and put a 203 behind it that way you are half way to a doubler. :D

    Ira
     
  8. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    here's the shaft

    [​IMG]
     
  9. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    I do not see anything. Maybe someone else will post up later tonight.

    Ira
     
  10. kgblazerfive

    kgblazerfive keymaster Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    10,621
    Likes Received:
    610
    Location:
    Hooper, Utah 84315
    The adaptor is the same and if the shaft is for a 700 4x4 it will fit the splines are the same in a 350 and 700. If you found a shop to put the shaft in and put the tranny in for $160 thats not a bad deal, it cost me three years ago $60 to just have the shaft put in a the guy had rebuilt my trans so before so thats why it was probally so cheap.
     
  11. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    The thing it sounds like he has the short 700R4 4X4 shaft the one that is swapped in to put a 203 or 205 behind a 700R4. It does not sound like he has a stock length 700R4 4X4 shaft. There are 3 different shafts for a 700 the 2WD, 4WD, then the short shaft from AA. Which one of those do you have? You need the stock 4WD shaft.

    Ira
     
  12. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON

    NO, thats $160.00 just for them to R/R the shaft. I have to install the
    trans myself. I find it kinda high, but not interested in going into the 700
    to replace it myself.
     
  13. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    That is the stock 700R 4WD shaft according to the trans shop.
     
  14. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Then after all that I have said..........................................














































    What you have will work just put it in use the adapter that you have and it will bolt right up. I just wanted to make sure that you did not put an Advanced Adapters short shaft in and not have your t-case work :o .

    Good Luck

    Ira
     
  15. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON

    Thats exactly what I'm trying to figure out with someone who has a 208
    and a 700R-4.

    I don't think I may need to use that 350 adapter, because the 700 is longer
    than a 350!! RIGHT??? I can almost swear the 700 is longer :confused:

    will someone please look to see if your's has a adapter.
     
  16. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    The adapter between for an 208 is the same for a th350 or a 700. I might be wrong. I cant believe this has not been asked before.

    Ira
     
  17. muddybuddy

    muddybuddy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    8,933
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fairfax Station VA
    the adapter for the 350-208 is the same as the one for the 700-208, thats what ive always been told.
     
  18. MEGALADON

    MEGALADON 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ya I know, I wish we had a 4X4 trans shop around here that would help.
    I still have not done anything because I am still waiting for a good soild reply.
    Do you know of any 4X4 trans shops or links??? and thanks for your help. :thumb:
     
  19. kgblazerfive

    kgblazerfive keymaster Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    10,621
    Likes Received:
    610
    Location:
    Hooper, Utah 84315
    The adaptor for the 700r4 to 208 can't be the same or AA wouldn't sell the kit to put a 203 behind one or accually the shaft. The AA shaft is shorter then the stock one. So the adaptor is gonig to be longer in the 700r4 208 then the 350 208. Find a 208 that had a 700r4 in front of it and use that as long as the 700r4 that you have works.

    Are you sure that your t-case is a 208?
     
  20. muddybuddy

    muddybuddy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    8,933
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fairfax Station VA
    maybe there was a different spline count? im pretty sure that a 27spine 350-208 adaptor is the same as the one for the 700-208, but im not 100% positive. i think i read it on AA's site.

    hes trying to put a 205 behind the 700...

    EDIT: nevermind :haha: i was under the impression he was trying to put the 205 behind the 700 this whole time :doah:
     

Share This Page