Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Ok, I've about had it...

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by 85blazerk5, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    I guess before I start something I should have a freakin clue as to what I'm doing, but it seemed simple enough. I tried re wiring my power windows because I cannot get my windows to work for nothing, it's a new motor, but I'm not getting power to it, I have to have them working, so I will either have to take it to a shop and get shafted on the price or just sell it as is...it's my daily driver and I have about 2 weeks to get it fixed or sell it. Any ideas how I effed it up so bad?
     
  2. 2Dogs

    2Dogs 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Posts:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ca
    Both switches need to be in place to complete the circuit. Did you try that?
     
  3. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    yes, I had both switches connected...the thing is, I am using new aftermarket kit, but I am keeping my original motors, just swapping out the wires...i soldered into where my power wire was, but still nothing
     
  4. 2Dogs

    2Dogs 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Posts:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ca
    Assuming you checked the fuses. This will suck to troubleshoot :blush:
     
  5. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    yep, that's what I'm thinkin, I am clueless
     
  6. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,684
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Don't freak...... stay calm :crazy:

    Always take a deep breath and review the basics:

    1. Do you have the key in the ACC position?
    2. Do you have power at the fuseblock for that circuit?
    3. Do you know what color the wire is as it comes off the fuseblock? If so try probing it with a test light to determine WHERE it no longer receives power. Might be an intermittent break in the wire, or a loose connector somewhere.
     
  7. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    Ok dumb question, I just got my multimeter today, What setting does it need to be on to check for power at the fuseblock? I ground the black wire and check for power with the red wire correct? I am an idiot when it comes to most stuff I try to fix, but I am really dumb with electrical stuff. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,552
    Likes Received:
    545
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    dc volts and over 15 volts range to be safe.
     
  9. clarkjw24

    clarkjw24 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Posts:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    McBee, SC 29101
    Hey man I see your at Shaw AFB. I live about an hour away. I'm in McBee SC 29101. If you can't figure it out maybe you can come up here on the weekend and I'll try to help you out. Its gonna be hard to figure it out on line. I haven't messed much with power windows but my cousin down the road has and he's off on weekends also. I've removed them and went with manuals on all of mine. I do know a little about wiring though. I bought my DD without any wiring at all through out the K5, and pieced it together with about 5 different donor trucks and everything works great.
     
  10. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    if I could find some manual doors I would buy them in a heartbeat, that is actually what I'm lookin for...alot less hassle...I will see what free time I have to get up there, I am getting out of the military in about 2 weeks, so time is very slim. Thanks for the offer, I will see what I can do.
     
  11. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,552
    Likes Received:
    545
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    just need manual guts and door panels
     
  12. clarkjw24

    clarkjw24 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Posts:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    McBee, SC 29101
    I've got a set of manual door guts on a truck I'm parting right now if you want to give up on your power.
     
  13. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    i really only need guts, i have new panels that I can return for the manual ones....but nothing in the junkyards here...so I'm kinda screwed there, unless I could buy it somewhere.
     
  14. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    I would love to give up on the power, more trouble than what it's worth in my opinion...would it be that hard of a swapover?
     
  15. flatline

    flatline 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio (area)
    you didn't wire them up backwards did you?
     
  16. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    No, everything was hooked up right according to the diagram
     
  17. clarkjw24

    clarkjw24 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Posts:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    McBee, SC 29101
    No shouldn't be I've got two complete doors off of an 87. The sheetmetal was beat up and the pass glass got broke so I was going to scrap the doors. I actually pulled the mirrors and the panels off this morning. If you want come get the whole doors or just the parts you need. I'm hoping to pull the motor and tranny/tcase tonight when I get off, then there are a few other small parts I'm going to keep. The rest is getting hauled off to scrap.

    Edit: the offer still stands for me to try and help you fix the power but if we can't the manual option is availble. I'm just trying to help a CK5er out.
     
  18. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    I might just take you up on that...what would you want for them?
     
  19. clarkjw24

    clarkjw24 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Posts:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    McBee, SC 29101
    Nothing....but an 18pack of Budlight would be awful friendly.
     
  20. 85blazerk5

    85blazerk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    I might head up your way this weekend, would sunday be good, and I would bring 2 cases for your hospitality.
     

Share This Page