Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

PLEASE LOOK!!!! TV Cable is Set! but need help still with idle in D AND R

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by NEK5, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    so i brought it down to my local tranny shop...and my tv cable is messed up...neither i or them could get it to disengage or get it to move out when u turn the throtle bracket to W.O.T.....so i have to either take out the spacer for good,take it out for now and have them order one..put it in monday..then put spacer back in....THEN GO BACK DOWN THERE AGAIN to have it adjusted, or just dont drive it till monday and beg my grandmother to let me borrow her car???? wat should i do guys??? if i take it out for good any one want it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2006
  2. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    what trans is it ? i assume by your signature that you are in RE of the 90 with the 700r4 trans, but may not be,

    if its a 700r4 then you need it, and dont even drive it without it connected AND set correctly- unless you want to buy a new tranny in the near future, this trans runs shifts by the TV cable positions, very sensitive
    700R4 are TV

    if th350 then dont worry about it, dont need it on those trannies, not a requirement
    th350 are just a kickdown/passing



    good luck
     
  3. 84zz4ss

    84zz4ss 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pensacola FL
    I will look at mine when I get home. On my 95 I was able to lift the throttle/tv cable bracket with longer bolts and some spacers to correct the geometry. I think you could do the same for you 90. I just got bolts 1" longer and cut some pipe spacers 1".
     
  4. George_Pimpdaddy

    George_Pimpdaddy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Posts:
    1,306
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    hmm my tbi spacer didnt mess up the angles to bad? what exactly is the problem to look for?
     
  5. George_Pimpdaddy

    George_Pimpdaddy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Posts:
    1,306
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    maybe get a new adjusting piece for the tv cable
     
  6. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    you can space the bracket up by cutting down some alternator spacers.. Mopars ran them for a long time, couple inches long... i've got a whole drawer full downstairs, they're the right diameter too...

    my CFM tech spacer came with 2 spacers for just that... tough to get it at the right angle without raising that bracket...
     
  7. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    it just has to be lengthened
     
  8. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    what? the cable?

    standard procedure is just raise the bracket to correct the angle and distance..
     
  9. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    i dont follow....pics??
     
  10. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    i just went down and tried to take a pic for ya, but its so tight back there, this is the best i could do for you..

    under the throttle/tv bracket you put 2 little spacers. not sure if they where an inch or maybe a little less.. run longer bolts and it raises that bracket up, negating you lifting the throttle body... you could make em easy enough...

    i circled the back bolt head, but under that bracket are the 2 spacers....

    [​IMG]
     
  11. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    still have no clue:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :(
     
  12. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    ok, lets try it this way..

    now you get to see the most pathetic painting ever, but maybe it'll give you the idea...

    the spacers are little cylinders that go between the intake and bracket. the longer bolts go thru the bracket, thru the spacers and thru the last 2 bolt holes of the intake... it spaces the bracket off the intake, as opposed to bolting it flush to the intake...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. dave_90_blazer

    dave_90_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melvindale, Michigan
    looks good picaso


    :haha:
     
  14. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    i agree....i understand it but my cable needs replacing anyways so i can just get it adjusted
     
  15. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    hey, i warned ya.... :haha:

    the prob your gonna run into is the cable doesn't have enough adjustment, even a new one... it won't work unless ya bend the crap outta the bracket..

    oh well, i tried to help... :dunno: :rotfl:
     
  16. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    i have heard from someone in another tread that it works to just adjust it...i dno...let ya know i guess....do they make a bracket relocator?
     
  17. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    oh and i should also add real quick that Tv cables are not adjusted

    they are set

    and only one setting

    and if its not set right then well youll know it, when the trans pukes

    some may know and agree, some may not, but its true


    good luck


    oh and lol @ picasso :P :D thats great :D
     
  18. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    yes i realize that...but with the throttle body spacer in the tv cable has to be reset.....but i gotta wait till monday to get it put in:(
     
  19. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    no, they can also be adjusted. there isnt a "magic point" to where they work, and where they die. you can adjust shift timing by moving the cable a click or two on the adjuster.

    cable geometry is critical! and with the TB spaced up, you MUST space the bracket to match in order to work everything correctly. get some spacers under that thing ASAP!
     
  20. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    what can i use????cant i just get the cable readjusted?
     

Share This Page