Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Plug/sensor on vac pump

Discussion in '1982-Present GM Diesel' started by 75-K5, Mar 8, 2007.

  1. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    Anybody know what the 2 prong plug on the vacuum pump is? I am hopeful it is for a tach, but I highly doubt it.

    If it's useless, I'm going to throw out the vac pump and find a "dummy" plug with the shaft to run the oil pump and that's it.
     
  2. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I have seen one with the electric switch, and it was going to the TPS, I don't know what it does though.:confused:
     
  3. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    That brings up a good point, do I need the TPS hooked up if running a sm465?
     
  4. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Running the 465, you will not benefit from it and if you don't have A/C you won't need the vacuum altogether.
     
  5. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    Good, thanks for the info. I will leave TPS disconnected and probably look for a block-off plug that runs the oil pump only in place of the vac pump shaft.

    P.S. I will get with you shortly on the firewall filter.

    Thanks
     
  6. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Where the pump goes, there is a block of plate when they don't use it.
    I think I might have an engine that has it.
     
  7. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    I've been reading about a vacuum actuated wastegate. Do the GM-3 turbos have this? If so then I will need to keep it installed I guess.
     
  8. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I( wanna say no, the gm5 and gm8 I know have a waste gate but I think GM3 didn't but if you have it already take a look. :D
     
  9. BKinzey

    BKinzey 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Posts:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollywierd, CA
    The GM-3 is a mechanical wastegate. GM-4 and above are vacuum.
     
  10. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    Well I do have it but I have no clue what the hell I'm looking at :rotfl: I thought I had heard something about the GM3 not having a true "wastegate" but wasn't sure exactly what that meant. So I won't need any type of actuator for the wastegate at all?
     
  11. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Well BKinzey says it's mechanical so there no need for your intervention it just releases when it get's to a certain pressure.
     

Share This Page