Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Powering up amp?

Discussion in 'Audio' started by AntAZBlaz, Dec 2, 2001.

  1. AntAZBlaz

    AntAZBlaz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa AZ
    Hey
    i was wondering how i could power up an amp with out using a remote sensor from the head deck i'm trying to do some testing in the house before everything is installed in the truck. I have a dc power suppy and i've hooked up the rca jacks to the output of my computer. any sugestions on how to work around/with the remote sensor as of right now my amps will not power up with just + & - hooked up.
    anthony
     
  2. 4x4_76

    4x4_76 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ylämaa, Finland
    Just splice the + wire to remote terminal with switch.

    I'm too lazy to stick shift,that's why I prefer autotranny.
     
  3. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    4x4_76 is right.....all you need is to provide 12 volts to that "trigger" and it will power on. Run another wire from the +12V source to it, and you'll be all set.....

    By the way, don't go TOO crazy with the volume on that amp....your DC power supply may not be beefy enough to provide all the current needed for high power operation!


    -Greg72

    '72 K5 Blazer - 427BB/TH350/NP205/6" Lift/35x12.50's
    <font color=blue>See it here: </font color=blue>&lt;a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/albun38&gt;http://coloradok5.com/gallery/albun38&lt;/a&gt;
     
  4. AntAZBlaz

    AntAZBlaz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa AZ
    thanks for the info i hooked up and the amps are working fine.
    i have a friend of mine looking for my power distribution block, fuse holder, battery terminals, and grommets for my 1/0awg and then i'll be ready to do my truck install. everything is turning out well, i hope to mabe have it all done in january.
    anthony
     

Share This Page