Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

puter ??? RAM I lost my mind.

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Thunder, Jan 5, 2005.

  1. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    I have never had a puter loose RAM before.
    Its a Dell latitude CPX notebook P3, 128 megs ram, 10 gig HD
    Was happily surfing away. Everything froze up. Then the dreaded blue screen of death showed up and said that the thing did a mind dump.
    Rebooted and got the "memory had changed " message
    Hit F2 and saw I had only 64 megs of Ram( should have said 128)
    Shut down
    Poped off the memory cover pulled out the modules and put them back in.
    Rebooted. Everything back to normal. 128 megs ram.
    Put The machine back on line and gave it a work out.
    Same thing happend again. slowed down, Froze, Mind dump.
    I figgure I lost a 64meg module.
    So is it time to upgrade to 256 megs?
    Or i was wondering if anything else could be wrong?
    Are the memory modules kinda like the Dist modules in GM HEI ? I guess When they get hot it just starts running bad or stalls. :rotfl:
    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    ya sounds like your ram is bad id get a stick of 512 to put in there:D
     
  3. jac6695

    jac6695 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christiansburg, VA
    My CPiR did the same thing. Something is wrong with the motherboard, and on of the ports the RAM modules plug into is bad(not connecting). I have a couple of sticks of 128 that is good if you are interested in it.
     
  4. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    I have a bad stick at home too , kinda sucks , I have a 1 yr warranty and can't find the receipt :mad: I replaced it with another stick and alls well . Funny thing is I can run windows 98 on the bad stick , but not windows 2000 or XP , seems like all the newer versions of windows are really particular to memory problems :k5: :k5:
     
  5. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    i had a bad stick one time and was having all sorts of problems so i re installed windows me wouldnt work so i installed windows 98 and it worked fine. replaced the bad stick and installed windows me and everything was good to go again:blush:
     
  6. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    Thanks for the info guys. I have 2 seperate 64 MEG modules so it think one of them is going bad. I hope it aint my motherboard.

    Win XP needs 128megs to run right. Anything less and it runs slow and freezes.

    JAC6695: I Might be interested in the RAM but dont know if it will work in a CPX.

    these are the specs i need:

    Package Type: 144-pin SODIMM Logical Type:
    16 Meg x 64
    Speed: PC100
    Description: Unbuffered
    Units Required: 1
    System Type: Laptop/Notebook

    Aren't CPi modules a diderent speed? I think they are something like 66MHZ I could be wrong..
    I need 100MHZ.
    Let me know If yours are 100MHZ.
     
  7. grimjaw

    grimjaw 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Posts:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seymour, TN

Share This Page