Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

putting in a tach

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by tecton, Jun 1, 2003.

  1. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    finally got me one
    just wondering what to search for if anyone has done a write up on how they installed it...save me some wire hunting time
     
  2. Confedneck

    Confedneck 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lehigh Acres, Florida
    its pretty easy... you hook the tach feed wire from your tach onto the single wire that runs into the distributor..mine's green... then you run one to the fuse panel... slip it over the fuse for the lights and push the fuse in on top of it... and then ground
     
  3. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    You can also just go to the wrecking yard and cut an accessory plug off the fuse panel (such as for power windows) and solder it to the 12V ignition lead for the tach.

    Then it plugs in the fuse panel.
     
  4. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    having trouble finding the wire that comes out of the distributor
     
  5. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    its ore of a pin, not a wire. its right next to the hot lead for the coil. that should be the only wire goign into your distributor now.
    Grant
     
  6. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    my distributor has a little port bay on the driver side...one bay says "TACH" the other says "BAT" then above that it says "o+ GRD B-"

    is that it?
     
  7. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    yep, plug it into the one that says TACH /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  8. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    lol

    no plug...cant just cram the wire up in there
     
  9. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    there should be a male end of a connection coming out of that spot where you connect the female end onto it.
     
  10. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    there isnt

    its just an empty plug....ill flip though LMC and see if i can find it
     
  11. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    ok
    if you have the new LMC
    look on page 81 of that flame thrower distributor

    the black box on the left of the picture with the ltitle nub coming out of it...thats what im talking about
     
  12. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    If you look at that same page in lmc, the pic of the dist all put together, it shows the wiring coming from the dist up to the black nub your talking about, right there is where the tach is supposed to plug into /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page