Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Quad Steer Axle on ebaid

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ntsqd, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
  2. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA
    HOLY CRAP. SOmeone buy it thats a killer deal. Ive seen em for 1500 on ebay, but 1k. It woukd cost SOO much more if you were to buy it frmo GM.
     
  3. dirtwarrior17

    dirtwarrior17 Banned

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    how would you rig up the steering? toggle switch like the monster trucks or what? Damn good idea considering the strength, being a new/ newer axle, and REAR STEER. I want one....

    anybody want to kick me a grand?
     
  4. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA
    Yes I'd say somehting like a toggle switch, considering its all electronic.

    Actually, if you think about it, seems easier then to run hydraulic lines and ram to it all.
     
  5. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yeah but you might have to figure out what signal voltage and all that thing uses. Wouldn't be excessively difficult if you know someone in a GM shop. Those things steer differently at certain speeds and such, it likely has a drivetrain module that controls its operation. THe guy seems to suggest swapping to hydro ram and a nice D60 cover. I'd probably agree. If it were me I'd get a 60 from the junkyard and gather parts to put one together. Could be cool for the rear of a stockish rig since its 6 lug.
     
  6. dirtwarrior17

    dirtwarrior17 Banned

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    its gonna end up in my truck one way or another... i want one of those axles.

    I don't know so don't quote me on this but isn't the steering at different speeds thing controlled by the computer on the new 2500? I can't imagine a piece on the axle that would control that. Anybody done this before?


    hydro ram is definitly the way to go but even if it was electrically controlled at different speeds it wouldn't matter to me because i would only use it on the trail or slowspeed towing manuevers.
     
  7. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA

    I belive you are correct.

    Getting all the voltage info wouldnt be a problem, I could get it all at school. Heck I could get the whole schematic, and how it operates off the comp at school. Not til monday though.
     
  8. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    What school do you go to? I can't get that info at Wyotech. The models with Quadrasteer are too new. We don't have info beyond I want to say 2003. Just the way AllData is.
     
  9. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,545
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    alldata sucks for lookup of electrical. we have it at work. and i hate useing it for stuff. the people that write that program need to be replaced .
     
  10. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA
    No Data, lol. We have No Data, Mitchell (which I think is worse), and the GM computers, which are definertly the best of the three.

    I go to a communtiy college here. Its a referee station and the GM STC (Service Traning Center), so I have all that info at my disposal. Its actually pretty neat. Theres all these brand new Duramax's, CTS, a bunch of cars, suburban, engines, trannies, t cases, axles, displays, ect. that we can work on.
     
  11. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Lucky. Yeah I simply don't like Mitchell. Never worked with the GM setup but my teachers claim its superior to AllData. AllData works for me you just have to spend more time than I like looking up information.
     
  12. k5freak44

    k5freak44 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    hmmm, anyone got some dough i can borrow? i live in dallas wich is like 20 minutes from arlington. :D
     
  13. dirtwarrior17

    dirtwarrior17 Banned

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    Hank Hill Lives there.... :cool1:
     
  14. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA

    :rotfl:
     
  15. k5freak44

    k5freak44 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    i live in plano.

    there arent hicks where i live.

    its the hollywood of texas
     
  16. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    arlin
     
  17. dirtwarrior17

    dirtwarrior17 Banned

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    oh yeah... lol

    close
    :D
     

Share This Page