Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Question about autocad???

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 85 Shortbox, May 9, 2002.

  1. 85 Shortbox

    85 Shortbox 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grandville, Mi
    I work in a start up tool and die shop for my father and am looking for a software program that reads *.iges files. Am I to assume that these are software specific files and need autocad to read them?
     
  2. Djroffroad

    Djroffroad 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    I am not sure of that file extension. I use AutoCad, but it does not run machines for me. All my AutoCad files end in *.DWG
     
  3. riz

    riz 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2000
    Posts:
    6,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    <font color=blue> The autocad files I use are also .DWG's but I think there is a way to read other ones ......... I'll find out tomorrow.
     
  4. 85 Shortbox

    85 Shortbox 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grandville, Mi
    What about a .dwf or maybe it is .dwx file extension?
     
  5. Djroffroad

    Djroffroad 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    It does use other files like .dfx and others. I just have never seen the one you are aking about. Is this just a graphic file or does it run machinery?
     
  6. loudnowlouder

    loudnowlouder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Posts:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    I've exported many iges files to the machine shop, i use SDRC I-Deas, but its a real expensive software package.
    i know Iron-Cad can import iges files, but i've never been able to successfully do it, it always seems to lock for me. I do believe Pro-E can do it as well.
    I've only used dwgs with autocad...

    All the CNCs i've used directly read iges files, which is why so many software packages can read them, so its not software package specific
     
  7. 85 Shortbox

    85 Shortbox 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grandville, Mi
    What I we use them for is, a company will send us a file that has a technical drawing of a part, that they want us to quote and they are .iges files.
     
  8. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,031
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    yeah, igs has me stumped too.... I use autocad, 3d studio max, and form Z... I could check with the later 2 to see if they can export to igs... I dunno...

    J
     
  9. riz

    riz 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2000
    Posts:
    6,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    <font color=blue> Nope .......... Autocad can't do it ........ sorry !
     

Share This Page