Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Question for anyone that has fabricated w/ tubes

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by K5thatShmobs, Oct 18, 2002.

  1. K5thatShmobs

    K5thatShmobs 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2001
    Posts:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    When welding piping together, does anyone have any suggestions on what method to use when notching out the pipe ends in order to get a flush fit when welding the end of one tube to the side of another? What about when doing angles?
     
  2. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    well a notcher works pretty well;)...this one is badass:

    http://www.vansantent.com/tube_notcher.htm

    And you can cut it in a V on the chop saw, or just grind/torch/plasma some arcs out of it. I've been fishmouthing some with a bench grinder lately and it works allright. It doesn't have to be completely flush, a tad bit of gap is actually a good thing, allows for a little better penetration, kinda like chamfering...In other words, it doesn't have to be perfect.

    HTH,
    Bryan
     
  3. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I bought a tube notcher for 50 bucks at harbor freight tools, and I already had the hole saw
     
  4. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Just to clarify....there IS difference when you refer to "tube" and "pipe"....they are not the same thing. My guess in this case is that we are talking about tubing? /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif

    Anyway, a holesaw jig can make the cut VERY precisely. From what I've heard, it's actually TOO perfect and doesn't leave a "valley" to lay the weld into. I bought a punch-style notcher which can do fishmouths also, but leaves a more blunt edge, which will hopefully be better for welding.

    It's not to say that a holesaw style can't work, I think you just need to spend a little extra time prepping the cut so that it's got a better shape for the weld.


    Anyway....I'm FAR from an expert, but thought that would give you some things to consider. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     
  5. Boss

    Boss 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    That Vansant (or should I say, JD2) one is what I have. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  6. BadDog

    BadDog SOL Staff Member Super Moderator Author

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    Posts:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I use a variety of methods from chop saw to hole saw to angle grinder, depending on the joint. In any case, for something as critical as a roll bar joint, I ALWAYS cut a 45* chamfer on the end before welding. I want to be 100% sure I get a good weld all the way around.
     
  7. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Whatever Russ says....GOES!

    He is one of my heros. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif


    ps. Hey Russ, I got about 600 feet of tubing delivered to my house this morning! I'm eating Weaties and getting ready for some serious bending FUN! /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     
  8. BadDog

    BadDog SOL Staff Member Super Moderator Author

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    Posts:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Man, the world must be hurting for heros! /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    Congrats on the pending project. Looking forward to the updates and pics!
     

Share This Page