Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Question for the Computer / Network Gurus around heree

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Eric M., Feb 8, 2007.

  1. Eric M.

    Eric M. 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I know there's gotta be atleast one networking genius around here.

    Here's the question. I've got CAT 5 through out the house. I shoulda gone wireless years ago, but, that's a whole other issue. Now I have a TiVo unit with a network connection in a room where we use a laptop from time to time. I can't run another CAT 5 to that room (well, I'd rather not). Is there any kind of switch I could install? I know I can't use the laptop and TiVo at the same time, but, I'm wodering if there is a switch I can toggle between the 2 without having to unplug and plug the CAT 5 connetion.

    Thanks,

    Eric M.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
  2. uberbeans

    uberbeans 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Could you use a router to split the signal instead of running a new Cat5?
     
  3. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    You need a hub.
     
  4. uberbeans

    uberbeans 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Is a hub the same as a router?
     
  5. Eric M.

    Eric M. 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Oh man, you gus know as much as I do!!

    I have an 8 port switch (also know as a hub). I can connect up to 8 computers to my network. The switch (or hub) has an uplink port which allows me to run my DSL connection to a router which then plugs into that uplink port and gives internet connection to all computers on the network.

    I need to know if I can split or switch the end connection of one of the ports from the switch.

    I wonder if you can run a switch off of switch?
    Anyone?

    Eric M.
     
  6. kgillyk5

    kgillyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fultonville, NY USA
    Is the Tivo part of a satelitte connection and the laptop is over DSL,...or what is the configuration? Not sure if your dealing with two different network demarks or if this is all the same network. Need a better picture of what the layout is.
     
  7. dhcomp

    dhcomp 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Posts:
    9,862
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Truckee, CA
    You can run a hub off of a hub, you connect the uplink of the last one to a regular port on the next one up the chain. If i remember correctly, that uplink allows you to use a regular cable, instead of a crossed cable.
     
  8. Eric M.

    Eric M. 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Good suggestion, might help if you know what I'm doing! OK, sooo, I got the TiVo box tweaked by some TiVo guy tweaker. It now has a CAT 5 connection and can hook up to a computer network just like a computer does. I'm not sure how or if it interacts with the other computers on the network. What it does do is allow TiVo boxes on the network to share recorded programs.

    Example: My TiVo is in the living room, I watch reruns of Monster Garage and American Chopper. The girlfriends TiVo is in the bedroom, she watches Merge, Knots Wedding, Bridzilla and every baby show ever made. This set up will allow me to watch my shows from the bedroom and her's from the living room without double programming on both TiVos.

    Make sense?

    Thanks,

    Eric M.
     
  9. nschingeck

    nschingeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    You can get a 4 port hub (switch) pretty cheap at Best Buy, or where ever. Unplug your tivo or laptop and plug that connection into the new hub on the up link port, then plug the laptop and tivo into any of the other ports on the new hub. You want to make sure that the one you purchase is a hub and not a switch otherwise you may need to configure it to work properly.
    Hope this helps.
    Nick
     
  10. Eric M.

    Eric M. 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Cool, thanks. So, just make sure I get a hub and not a switch?

    I'll give it a try.

    EricM.
     
  11. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    The other thing you could do (and this will limit your speeds on file transfering on your network) is use 2 pairs per connection. Each cat 5 cable has 4 pairs but a network connection only uses 2. You will have to do alot of cutting back and get a dual wall jack in the room. You will also have to cut the cable back and put 2 ends on it at the switch so they both become active. I in no way recommend this and would just get another switch and hook it up.
     
  12. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

    yes

    what you need is actually called a network switch. what you do is run your 1 connection into one of the ports of it (generally they come in 5,8,16,24) then a line to each device in the room.

    thats it thats all.
     
  13. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    since there is apparently some confusion here are the differences.

    a router: A router is a device that directs traffic. it accepts one incoming feed and translates it to the devices attached to it. It uses a technology called NAT (or Network Address Translation) to give the computers you connect to it internal addresses to use. Having more than one of these on a network is bad for home use, they will fight. Some bigger enterprise networks use more than one, but thats another story. The 4 output connection ports on your average home router are not actually part of the router, its a built in switch saving you from having to buy one. REAL routers only have 1 output which is generally run to a switch (see below)

    A hub: A hub is nothing more than a dumb splitter. It takes what comes into the uplink port and sends it to every other port regardless of if thats its destination. Theses are old devices and are generally not useful anymore


    A switch: Aswitch is a smart splitter. it knows what addresses on the network are connected to it, and directs any traffic coming its way to to the correct port (more efficent than a hub).
     
  14. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    Nothing wrong with running 2 routers, get 2 seperate subnets going to keep your wireless serperate from your wired network. That way those pesky buggers using aircrack can't get my porn.
     
  15. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    you dont need 2 routers to have 2 subnets going.

    use 172.16.x.x and a subnet mask on router and computers of 255.255.0.0

    you can all machines on either subnet will talk nicely :D, but there is alot of scanning involved to find machines on a classb

    also putting a router on a router basicly just adds another switch and dhcp (read up on ARP as well) to the mix, it works for the most part, but in reality is silly, and prone to having to reset routers.
     
  16. Eric M.

    Eric M. 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I'm getting confused now. Can I simply run one of the CAT 5 from my 8 port switch to any of the ports in a 4 port switch in the other room and then plug in the laptop and TiVo to other ports on the 4 port switch?

    Thanks,

    Eric M.
     
  17. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Exactly
     
  18. uberbeans

    uberbeans 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    This was a GREAT explanation. It really cleared up some things for me.
     
  19. kgillyk5

    kgillyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fultonville, NY USA
    Hub= Layer1: Physical Layer...the actual voltage on the wire that represents a 1 or a zero. Dumb splitter as described above. Every node sees the same signal.

    Switch= Layer2: MAC Layer...each node recieves only the traffic that is destined for that node based on the HEX MAC address of the NIC card of that node.

    Router= Layer3...Routes data between network gateways to allow communication between switched networks.
     
  20. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Eric, install THIS small Linksys switch in the room with the TiVo and your laptop. It's tiny and cheap and works great. Plug the TiVo and laptop into it (and still have a few open ports to plug in other toys!). :cool1:
     

Share This Page