Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Question on Power Window switch

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by zx672, Apr 23, 2004.

  1. zx672

    zx672 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Olney, MD
    I am restoring my 84 K5 and the wiring harness in back of the window switch (has 6 wires going into it) that the window switch pokes into is all corroded. No autoparts store seems to have that part. Anybody know what I can do to fix the problem? Thanks
     
  2. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    Do you need the switch or the harness? Post up in the Wanted forum, someone's usually chuckin that crap....I think I might even have the switch iffen ya need that... /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    if you need the switch any auto parts store that carries "help" has them. i know that autozone has them, cause i bought my switches there.
     
  4. spearchucker

    spearchucker 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay area, CA
    Have you tried cleaning the corrosion off with contact cleaner (Radio Shack $7)? Chances are you don't need to buy a new switch.
     
  5. K5Chris

    K5Chris 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Posts:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    lmc sells the switches for $20 a pop. i lost some contacts outta mine, gotta figure something out
     
  6. zx672

    zx672 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Olney, MD
    No I needed the harness. My switch is good. I went to a junkyard and cut one out of a 88 truck that had power windows (2 bucks). It should work. Thanks guys
     

Share This Page