Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Question on tranny hook-up?? Need some help.

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by chevyracing, May 26, 2002.

  1. chevyracing

    chevyracing 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Posts:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I have an 85 Blazer that has a 700R-4 tranny in it. I am putting in a 350. The blazer had no engine at all in it when I got it. The wires for the tranny are just hanging there. My question is this:

    1) what do the wires do?

    2) where do they hook up? (to the engine side)

    3) do I need any sensors on the engine for this tranny?

    I have run 4 speeds in all my other blazers and have never messed with an automatic, especially a 700r-4.

    Thanks,
    John
     
  2. FOUR PLAY

    FOUR PLAY Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need the wires. I think they do something for the overdrive. I did the same thing to my Blazer, and there wasn't any sensors on the engine.
     
  3. chevyracing

    chevyracing 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Posts:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Okay, thanks. I will try it without them.

    John
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    You are putting in an SBC 350, not a TH350 right? You will heat the transmission up, and lose mileage/increase engine RPM's while cruising. Those would be the lockup wires. Run it without at your own risk. It can be done, but you had better have an auxiallary trans cooler or you'll pay for rebuilding the tranny later.

    Simple system, worth hooking back up.
     

Share This Page