Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Recommendations for Socket A mainboard

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by driney, Aug 25, 2003.

  1. driney

    driney 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Posts:
    699
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    west central illinois
    I guess I am in the market for a new motherboard since mine went up in smoke. I have an Athlon XP 2100 processor I would like to use. Onboard sound would be nice, but not critical, I have cards for everything else. I'm looking for a fast stable MB that is a good value. Any suggestions?
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    this is what i run and have been very happy with it /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  3. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I use a Soyo SY-K7V Dragon Plus Mobo. It has IDE raid which is nice. It also has surround sound 6 channel with AC-3 in and out along with all the regular surround hookups.
    -
    D: DDR266 SDRAM
    R: Promise IDE-RAID (0,1)
    A: CMedia 8738 6-channel hardware audio on board
    G: Universal AGP Pro slot
    O: Overclocking, set up FSB by 1MHz increment (first thing I done was set it at 135mhz and my 2100XP was running stable at 1.755ghz)
    N: 10/100 Mbps Ethernet by ICS PHY Controller
    -

    my machine
    mobo webpage
     
  4. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    right now the concensus among my friends is the ASUS A7NX8-X. Nvidia chipset, with on board everything(except video which is the next model up). Its what I will be running in a month or so when I rebuild my PC.
     
  5. big pappa b

    big pappa b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Posts:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Falcon, Colorado
    I just put an ASUS A7N266 in mine. Newegg.com has them noe for $63.99..that's with shipping
    The one mentioned above ASUS A7N8X-X they have for $83.99
     
  6. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    probably getting mine at Newegg, dealt with them before with no problems.
     
  7. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    good thread,i am notliking my 100 dollar 400 celeron system i am on right now that replaces the 650 athlon i smashed literallyout sideon sidewalk lastwinter, it was threre years old and i ran the holy crapout of it til it wouldnt run right anymore,waaaaaayyyyyyy beyond reinstallationof windows onit and HDD replacement, and such.
    iam hard on puters i run the crapoutof them and replace keyboard everycouplemonths and even killed a logitech laser mouse, no one i know that has one has managed to kil lone of theirs yet.
    i wearthe digitsoff of keyboard keys. this keyboardis almost dead already, came with this compaq celeron, itsoriginalold keyboard, the space bar keyis almost dead and someother keys also,.

    what kindof ram does this take,and how about the others mentioned in this thread so far ?
    http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/product_detail.asp?model=K7N2_Delta-ILSR
     
  8. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    it takes ddr ram i run 512megs of 3200ddr in mine /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  9. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    [ QUOTE ]
    it takes ddr ram i run 512megs of 3200ddr in mine /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    3200 is what ?

    512 is meg of ram i know

    cool
    thanks
     
  10. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    it is pc3200 400mhz double data rate ramn
     

Share This Page