Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

replacing power cord?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by stoney126, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. stoney126

    stoney126 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    napa,CA
    Hey all, I somehow sliced through the powercord on my grinder. Has anyone replaced there powercord or am I just going to have to buy another one? Thanks for any help
     
  2. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    Easy enough to do. How far from the grinder? May just be easier to put a new end on it... Youd have to go to a tool shop to get a cord... I know that in ct if you bring a tool to get worked on, by law the cord MUST be replaced...
     
  3. justhorsinaround

    justhorsinaround 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    6,798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northerish Phoenix, Az
    White, Black, Green. Crimp butt splices for all three. Some electrical tape. All done.

    One of my dogs chewed threw the cord for my grinder and that's what I did.
     
  4. stoney126

    stoney126 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    napa,CA
    its an 8 foot cord and the cut is about 2 feet from the plug.
     
  5. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    Then just throw a new end on it.... Hell most grinders ive used only have a cord 3-4 feet long anyways.... Most of the time your attached to a extension cord so it doesnt matter... Id just throw a replacable end on it and be done... butt connectors and electrical tape are failry hack...
     
  6. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    i just spliced and extension cord onto ours, makes it nice
     
  7. stoney126

    stoney126 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    napa,CA
    I can get the plug at HD right?
     
  8. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    yep
    we just had a extra cord laying around, i cut a end off and spliced it into the grinder, you almost always need a extension cord with a grinder, so i just spliced it in.
     
  9. stoney126

    stoney126 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    napa,CA
    im gonna look around, I know I have an extra one hiding somewhere.
     
  10. mofugly13

    mofugly13 1 ton bucket of rust Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Posts:
    2,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Yeah, just throw a new cord cap on it. Don't buy the cheapest one they have, spend a little more for a quality piece. The cheapo's are crap. Come down to the city and I'll give you one. But, the cost in gas would probably get you a nice cord cap, so.....
     
  11. stoney126

    stoney126 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    napa,CA
    holy shnizzle that was easy. to think I almost threw it away

    Thanks so much for the help guys.
     
  12. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    no problem man, electrical stuff is easy, it just scares some people that don't know much about it.


    well hell, some of the high amp stuff still scares me, and i have been working with it for 10 years.
     

Share This Page