Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Respooling Alternators?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by 78Suburban, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Anywhere I can get it done? I'm not familiar with any shops that specialize in this. I would like to get my stock alternator bumped up to over 100 amps. I have a powermaster 1 wire 100 amp alt, but I'm not sure if it would cause any problems, since the stock alt has the 1 wire plug a little plug harness that goes to the stock one. How much would it cost to get a stock alt rewound to a higher amperage?
    thanks,
    James
     
  2. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,561
    Likes Received:
    942
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    upgrade..

    J.C. Whitney used to sell alternator "beef up" kits consisting of a new stator,and other parts to increase the amperage output..I noticed a disclaimer in the ad saying output will be LESS at idle and low speed than a stock alternator..not much of an "upgrade" if you ask me,on a truck used for off roading that seldoms sees much high rpm use..

    You'd be better off swapping in a CS144 GM alternator ,like many others here have(use the SEARCH button!)..its practically a bolt on,and is available fairly cheap off a boneyard donor,rather than paying big bucks for a name brand one..I think a 1 wire alternator could be used on an older GM truck that used to have the 2 prong plug too...someone here will know..:crazy:
     
  3. Janitorjim8

    Janitorjim8 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    I had mine done at an alternator specialty shop around here, cranks out about 160 amps now
     
  4. BobK

    BobK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Petrolia,Ontario,Canada but working in Port Huron,
    I have a 140amp Summit 1 wire alt but they are made by PowerMaster.
    I know this as I recieved a warrenty notice from PowerMaster for it.

    Anyway I converted my 1 wire to the regular 3 wire just by taking out the rubber plug and plugging in my factory harness.

    I called powerMaster's Tech. line before I did this because I assumed I would have to replace the Voltage regulator before doing this.Tech guy said"no,you can just remove that rubber plug"

    I havn't had any charging problems since doing this and it's been about 2 years.

    I have also changed the stator core and rotor in a 10Si to bump up it's output.I bought the stator core and rotor at a auto electric place but if you have one of those they prob. would be able to do it for you.I did it only because I wanted to learn how to.
    The diode trio and regulator did not need to be replaced when I made the switch to the higher amp stator core.

    Here a site that shows you how to wind your own stator(if your interested)
    http://www.mtmscientific.com/rewind.html
     
  5. pvfjr

    pvfjr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakridge, OR
    Interesting. :thinking:
     

Share This Page