Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Roof top Lighting question

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by Storm Trooper, Mar 26, 2001.

  1. Storm Trooper

    Storm Trooper 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Posts:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dillon Colorado, Hang'in in the mountains. Renting
    My Blazer (87) has a rack of off-road lights on it that have never worked.
    The lights are good but the wiring is $hit.
    I pulled my top last night to see what they had done and found
    a group of wires but most where cut. Only one ran down the gasket to inside the cab.
    I was planing on running all 5 down to seperate switches to
    reduce the load and have choices.
    I guess the gasket is the best way?
    By the way, they had already drilled a hole through the roof
    of the truck then into the factory roll bar area at the dome
    light? Any sugestions?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]<font color=red>Rid'in High In My K5[​IMG]
     
  2. BlueKnight

    BlueKnight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    That is exactly the way I did it also. A gasket is a great idea. did the same and then used some clear windshield silicone to make sure it didnt leak. One thing I did notice about my lights is the wire over years gets brittle.

    <font color=purple>79' K-5 396cid 600hp, TH350, NP203</font color=purple>
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://blueknight.coloradok5.com>http://blueknight.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  3. Blaze

    Blaze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Posts:
    3,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I wired my lights through a hole in the roof in my truck. I put a nylon washer on either side and ran a bolt through them. I put an eye-hole clip on the wire insode the truck and slid it onto the bolt and then through the wahsers and roof. On the exterior wire I put an eye-hole clip and then slid it over bolt and clamped the whole contraption down with a wing nut for easy removal. Are you confused yet? Haha

    [​IMG]<A target="_blank" HREF=http://www4.ncsu.edu/~brschoch>http://www4.ncsu.edu/~brschoch</A>
    My truck beat up your SUV
     
  4. Pugsley

    Pugsley 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Posts:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    You can pick up a weatherproof bulkhead fitting at most good hardware stores/Napa. One of these will look clean, and never leak.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Blazer_Boy

    Blazer_Boy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux City, IA, USA
    I had the same problem, only the owner before thought it would be cool to run the wires through the door, use only 1 wire for the ground, have all the wires be yellow, and use 14 gauge wire. Fixed all that by running it through the cab/hardtop gasket with 4 black and red 12 gauge wiring, about 40 feet in all.

    That would be ALOT of switches and wires to contend with. Those switches are designed to handle two lights at a time. What I would do is use a relay to take the load off the switches and cut down on the wiring nightmare you would have if you had five seperate switches. Think about it, each switch has a power lead, a ground, and a lead to the lights, thats 15 connections just at the switches. How often are you going to be in a situation where say you can only run the middle light and far right light, it'll never happen. I'd go with two switches, one two run the middle and tow far outside lights and another to run the other two. You can use the KC switch they give you to run the two and use another KC switch in combination with a relay to run the other 3.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Storm Trooper

    Storm Trooper 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Posts:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dillon Colorado, Hang'in in the mountains. Renting
    Thanks for the input guys!
    I had thought about the relay setup but it would require just as many wiring connections and I would add something to the system that could fail. Besides, low amp switches are cheap and wiring it up is no problem. I like the idea of using a waterprof connector but I hate to increase the hole size.
    Blaze, your right, I don't get your setup?????
    I also thought about using a peice of waterprof conduit from the hole in the roof (inside) to the hole by the dome light and painting it to match. This would give a much cleaner look inside. I'll check back to see if anyone else has anymore ideas and once again, Thanks!
    PS- My wife just OKed me to get my new springs and shocks before Moab! YES![​IMG] Got my work cut out for me now to get ready.....

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]<font color=red>Rid'in High In My K5[​IMG]
     
  7. BlueKnight

    BlueKnight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Relays are the only way to go. Quick easy way to disconnect the wires in case of short takes the load off swtiches and cleans up trouble shooting. Yes run a ground to each light. runn oversize wire because you can buy more power light builbs. I have ALL my over head lights and front lights on one swtich and a double Dick Cepak relay kit. when i use my overhead lights, it is to light up everything in front of me so that is why they are on the same switch. They are nice and bright to. Hope this helps

    <font color=purple>79' K-5 396cid 600hp, TH350, NP203</font color=purple>
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://blueknight.coloradok5.com>http://blueknight.coloradok5.com</A>
     

Share This Page