Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Satelite TV with more than 4 TVs?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by sled_dog, May 1, 2006.

  1. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    anyone have it? The price of Cable is all of re-freaking-diculous anymore. And Comcast just made it so we can't watch HBO unless the TV has Digital Cable. We have Digital Cable, but only the Plasma TV has the cable box(for HD programming). So our bill is somewhere around $170 a month now, and to get boxes for the rest of the house will cost $36 more a month... So now we pay for HBO but aren't allowed to view it unless we pay extra for a cable box. ****ers.... I was looking at Satelite TV, our house is nestled "in the woods" but we have a good view of the northern and southern skys so I think it could work. I was researching a few days ago and the most box combinations I found was "Up to 4"... we have 5 tvs. 3 in bedrooms, sitting room, and the big screen in the living room. So 4 doesn't quite cut it. I guess we could see to sacrificing one TV. I don't know, anyone?
     
  2. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    170 bucks:eek1: its like 45 bucks a month at my house for 4 tv's on satelite. then the extra box cost you and then an extra 10 bucks a month.
     
  3. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    thats, Internet, HD Digital Cable, HD Cable box, HBO, and.... ok thats all, yeah its highway robbery. But hey, I service Comcast trucks/vans at work(we have the fleet contract for this part of PA) so I personally make a bit of that back....

    I'm doing the math and if the numbers I'm seeing are accurate, it would make more sense for us to switch to Direct TV, and Verizon DSL than it does to have the Cable. Oh crap I just remembered we can't get DSL out here at the new hows. We are at the mercy of Comcast for that.
     
  4. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    crap, mom just pointed out another flaw, we ran Cable to our garage, so that will be useless if we went to a Satelite tv setup...
     
  5. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    You know they make wifi satellite remote thingies.

    My dad uses it at home. 3 TV's on 2 satellite recievers. Obviously only 2 TV's can control 2 recievers, but when one is not in use, you can use the wifi thingie (yes that's what I'm calling it because I can't remember the name) to broadcast box control signals and the TV signal to another room without running any cable.
     
  6. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    The only reason we really need multiple receivers is we don't watch TV together a lot. At any time 3 of the 5 TVs are on. That wouldn't work out for us IMO.
     
  7. protechk5

    protechk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    We have the direct tv hd dish, so we have hd running to all 6 tv's, but only one with the hd box. We have a spliter on the main line that splits it into 6 different lines.
     
  8. justhorsinaround

    justhorsinaround 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    6,798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northerish Phoenix, Az
    It's not a splitter it's a multi-switch and you can get a powered switch that'll make up to 64 different converter boxes possible. Course that's rather expensive to get into and usually reserved for hotels n such.

    Now then, Directv is what we have and we have 8 different lines for boxes and Tivos and what not. It's powered as well but came at no extra charge when they did the install.

    If you want to have computer in the woods you can do what we did and get DirecPc. Available anywhere with a view of the southern sky, just like DirecTv.

    Just a couple of thoughts for ya.
     
  9. Skigirl

    Skigirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Posts:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I have DISH and run 4 TVs. Thye have a switch, as Justhorsin said, on the sat dish that allows the signal to be split, then they have a receiver that allows 2 TVs to run independently from one receiver. Don't know what model they have now, but I have a 522. I'm sure there's a charge to lease the equipment ( I own mine) and there's a monthly fee for 2 of the TV connections. You can run as many "splits" and receivers as you want if you want to pay for it.
     
  10. protechk5

    protechk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    We own all our boxes, its like $10 or something a month for each box, so its better if you just buy your own at best buy or somewhere. We picked up a few at yard sales for real cheap. Our hd box with dvr or whatever it is, was like $700 tho, so maybe you should rent the hd one.
     
  11. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    thanks folks. The splitter box setup you were talking about is different than a Coaxial splitter box? We have a powered coaxial splitter/booster right now. With just a couple splitters our tvs were fuzzy so we had to use a signal boosting splitter box.
     
  12. Skigirl

    Skigirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Posts:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Yes it is different. It is particular to satellite. The splitter is called an LNB, like this: LNB splitter
     
  13. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    found a few of what you guys are talking about on BestBuy's site. DirecTV has their own version, $99 for it, takes 6 inputs and puts out 8. That would be more than enough for us. We have 5 tvs and will likely have 6 in the not too distant future.
     
  14. protechk5

    protechk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    Yeah this is what ours is. I remeber someone saying if you run more than 4 it starts to lose quality, but ours is still really clear. Just make sure to use good wires, and splice it really good.
     
  15. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    could probably route the HD boxes wire direct to the box, and the rest of the TVs run off of the splitter. The HD TV is the only one where the quality is highest priority. Gonna notice on that hting if something is a little off, wouldn't notice or care so much on the other tvs.
     

Share This Page