Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

script problem

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by blublaz57, Feb 24, 2003.

  1. blublaz57

    blublaz57 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Posts:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    aarizona
    every time i open a new window i get the box that says script error do you want to keep running this page i dont know whats up ,but just wanted to let you (steve)know thanks Don
     
  2. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,627
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    CO
    Are you still getting this?
     
  3. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Steve, I don't know if this is the same related problem, but everytime i open up a post/thread I get this message:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,627
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    CO
    Hmm, that's a new one, anyone else having that problem?
     
  5. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    It started right after the upgrade...i don't know if its the new software or if its some setting in my IE /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  6. blublaz57

    blublaz57 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Posts:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    aarizona
    im still getting the script error ....it says line 1037 error...mines not like the other guys but similer,also when i went to the bottem to quick post evertime i would start to type the script error would come up ......hope this helps thanks Don
     
  7. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,627
    Likes Received:
    704
    Location:
    CO
    I can't seem to get the quick reply box to run right, think it conflicts with the "reply to who" hack so I am going to change that back today.
     
  8. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    works fine for me/forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  9. BOWTIE

    BOWTIE 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Posts:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Outside with the sawzall.
    yeah i'm having the same script problems.
     
  10. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> I thought that it was just me with that script error, but it seems to have gone away after the other bigger problem got fixed this afternoon when the board was down for a little while. </font>
     
  11. blublaz57

    blublaz57 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Posts:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    aarizona
    Steve looks like my script problem is all gone .Thanks Don /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  12. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Mine is gone also, did you actually do something, or did it just work itself out? LOL /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page