Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

shifts worse after detent adj.

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by Russell Keys, Nov 26, 2001.

  1. Russell Keys

    Russell Keys 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Posts:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, TX
    This weekend i adjusted my detent cable on my 700r-4 like the book says. Then the transmission shifted erradic and wouldn't stay in o/d if I gave it any amount of throttle. I adjusted it back to the position it was in and it's better but still shifts out of 1st a little early. Anybody have this happen to them?-Russell
     
  2. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    Do the 700r4's have vaccuum modulators, if so you might have to adjust that also. But I wouldn't know for sure Ive never even seen one, Ive got a th350....

    <font color=blue> I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy!
     
  3. solowookie

    solowookie 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Posts:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    well maybe your cable has been stretched??? obviously it ineeds to be adjusted further.

    <font color=blue> Jeff - may the force be with you</font color=blue>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Jeffs-Stuff>link to k5's</a>
     
  4. Russell Keys

    Russell Keys 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Posts:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, TX
    maybe...I adjusted it as far as it would go. It came through about an inch. The thing is it's a 6.2 and after the cable goes through the adjuster it is clamped to another cable with a cable lock. Is this normal or rigged? I'm not sure, I've never owned a 700r-4 or a diesel.-Russell
     
  5. riz

    riz 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2000
    Posts:
    6,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    <font color=purple> Did you recently change the carburetor ? Or anything like that ?

    L8r,
    . Riz . <a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/rizmonkey>www.geocities.com/rizmonkey</a>

    <font color=purple> BOW CHICKA BOW WOW !
     
  6. shupach

    shupach 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Posts:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    ur supposed to adjust that cable? woops.............
    that could explain the worthless shifting my th350 has been doing

    phill
     
  7. Russell Keys

    Russell Keys 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Posts:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, TX
    No, it's a diesel so I really have never seen one like this. It looks like someone spliced it together between the adjuster and the throttle lever, but I'm not too sure. I'll have to got to the parts house tomorrow and take a look at a new one. Thanks, Russell
     
  8. riz

    riz 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2000
    Posts:
    6,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    <font color=purple> Just wondering because after I swapped in my new motor, I had to shorten the whole thing. Otherwise there was way too much slack which caused very poor shifting. It sounds like you're having the same type of thing going on with yours. Adapt it so that it adjusts properly without slack or being too short. Then try again and tweek it from there. Otherwise go to a tranny shop and have them dial it in right on for ya !

    L8r,
    . Riz . <a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/rizmonkey>www.geocities.com/rizmonkey</a>

    <font color=purple> BOW CHICKA BOW WOW !
     
  9. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    I don't know much about setting up these transmissions, but I came across an article that explained a "setup" procedure.....the thing that I remember most is how CRITICAL it was to get the adjustment right, or you would burn up the transmission!!!

    Anyway, here's the link....maybe it's useful:

    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.tvmadeez.com/Installation.htm>http://www.tvmadeez.com/Installation.htm</a>



    -Greg72

    '72 K5 Blazer - 427BB/TH350/NP205/6" Lift/35x12.50's
    <font color=blue>See it here: </font color=blue><a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/albun38>http://coloradok5.com/gallery/albun38</a>
     
  10. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Diesels usually do shift at extremely low (IMO) RPM's. Thats the way the tranny is set up. (the Th400's in CUCV's shift 1-2 at about 10MPH IIRC for example)

    Not sure exactly how much input the TV cable has on shift timing, and although I don't doubt that it has some affect, the governor is, as I understand it, the main factor in shift timing.

    Sounds to me like perhaps the TV cable has been messed with. The gas TV cables (diesel should be darn near identical, GM is cheap) are pretty much all black plastic, no metal on them. They just "clip" into a bracket on the intake. "Universal" TV cables are regarded as junk by my friend that owns a transmission shop, as they apparently allow the cable to continually "adjust' itself. I'd think about buying a new cable from GM if you can afford it, so you can rule out the TV cable. (if you are truly worried that the cable is not correct) perhaps look around in wrecking yards and compare your cable to others. Another option would be to go to an auto parts store and compare, just make sure they aren't showing you "universal" TV cables either.

    Dorian
    My tech/links page: <a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html>www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html</a>
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?
     

Share This Page