Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

So... Who's done SP2 for XP?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by jarheadk5, Sep 8, 2004.

  1. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I'm still ignoring the "Updates Available" message telling me SP2 is available for d/l. Of the stories I've heard, it's about 50/50 good and bad. I have no problems (that I know of...) right now, so I'm a little leery of messing with a "good" thing.
    Anyone run into compatibility issues with other software?
    Should I even bother?
     
  2. Beast388

    Beast388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Posts:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clinton, IA USA
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I have updated both my home PC and work PC. I have had zero problems with compatibility or anything else for that matter. Go for it! /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  3. MaxCrack

    MaxCrack 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Posts:
    895
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Mt View, CA
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    If you have a Sony Vaio, don't do it...
     
  4. ncbloodhound

    ncbloodhound 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Posts:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indian Trail, NC
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    [ QUOTE ]
    I have updated both my home PC and work PC. I have had zero problems with compatibility or anything else for that matter. Go for it! /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Same here... /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I did it, it fixed my email problems...
     
  6. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    i hate the internet explorer included with it, it blocks way too much content and doesnt seem to have options to turn it off
     
  7. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I installed it a while back. Have had no problems at all. everything works just fine.
     
  8. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I've heard there's some issues with norton antivirus or nortons firewall, one or the other /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif

    I'll wait a month or so there will be SP2 with some fixes /forums/images/graemlins/histerical.gif
     
  9. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I downloaded it and installed it a while back.
    I have no problems.
    I rarely use IE anymore, but I did try it out after the upgrade and it does block some popups.
    I haven't really seen any other big differences. The computer is running a tad slower than it used to, which I expected after installed sp2. I plan to slipstream sp2 into my install disc and the next time I reinstall windows, it should be much cleaner and thus faster than patching sp2 over sp1.

    Yeah I hear it breaks some programs. Luckily, I don't use any of those programs.

    My advice - backup your data. Windows might decide to bork on you and think about all the stuff you can't replace, like pictures you may have on your harddrive.
     
  10. mudjunkie 82

    mudjunkie 82 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Posts:
    11,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    No problems at all with mine /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  11. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I have a vaio, why do you say don't do it? I haven't done it yet, I was going to do the test drive on my vaio...
     
  12. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    [ QUOTE ]
    I plan to slipstream sp2 into my install disc and the next time I reinstall windows, it should be much cleaner and thus faster than patching sp2 over sp1.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    How's that done? Did you make your own XP disc(s) from a drive image or something? I plan to back-up my HD soon and start fresh in the slightly-distant future, and this sounds intriguing.
    BTW, my comp is a Dell laptop, and my XP disc is the Dell OEM version - does that make a difference?
     
  13. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    I haven't had trouble with it at all , been running it for over a week now . All I have had trouble with this year is one power supply and one stick of DDR , both months apart /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  14. 1-ton

    1-ton 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    [ QUOTE ]
    How's that done? Did you make your own XP disc(s) from a drive image or something? I plan to back-up my HD soon and start fresh in the slightly-distant future, and this sounds intriguing.
    BTW, my comp is a Dell laptop, and my XP disc is the Dell OEM version - does that make a difference?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    The way many people install service packs is to click on your "start" button, and then go up to "Windows Update" on the start menu and click it. It will automaticly take you to the Micro$oft web site for update downloads. It will scan your computer, and then tell you what updates you need. You will need to have a broadband connection to do this like Cable or DSL.

    Another way to do it is to go to Micro$oft's web site and look for update disks. They will mail them to you free of charge.
     
  15. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    [ QUOTE ]
    The way many people install service packs is...go up to "Windows Update"

    [/ QUOTE ]

    The problem with this is that it is not a clean install. It is better to slipstream the service pack into the original CD. It will be faster. No, not night and day faster, but faster and cleaner.

    Slipstream program and instructions

    Here's a page that shows how to slipstream using a program. When I slipstreamed it, I did it from the command line but the link included should be easier since it is more point and click.
     
  16. 83ZZ502_Jimmy

    83ZZ502_Jimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Posts:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    [ QUOTE ]
    If you have a Sony Vaio, don't do it...

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Oh please... why do you say this...? I just upgraded my Sony... /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif

    John
     
  17. ncbloodhound

    ncbloodhound 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Posts:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indian Trail, NC
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    The way many people install service packs is...go up to "Windows Update"

    [/ QUOTE ]

    The problem with this is that it is not a clean install. It is better to slipstream the service pack into the original CD. It will be faster. No, not night and day faster, but faster and cleaner.

    Slipstream program and instructions

    Here's a page that shows how to slipstream using a program. When I slipstreamed it, I did it from the command line but the link included should be easier since it is more point and click.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Or you can just download Windows XP with SP2 if you have an MSDN subsription... /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif
     
  18. Desert Rat

    Desert Rat Fetch the comfy chair

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Posts:
    16,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tri-Valley, NorCal
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    The only problem I've had is that it disabled my LAN connection. Now I have an error symbol on the LAN icon in my task bar. When I try and repair it, it keeps telling me that it can't re-establish my IP. I can still get on the Internet although I had to delete and re-create my network connection for my DSL launch.
     
  19. NoSmog73

    NoSmog73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Posts:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lodi,ca
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    Um I am not a computer guru but I had that happen to me to..it wouldnt reconize my ip to the point that I had a friend look at my puter and he said it was the win sock file or something like that that was wrong..
     
  20. Desert Rat

    Desert Rat Fetch the comfy chair

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Posts:
    16,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tri-Valley, NorCal
    Re: So... Who\'s done SP2 for XP?

    What did you do to fix it?
     

Share This Page