Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

sorry another transmission question

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by sorryofficer, Jun 25, 2002.

  1. sorryofficer

    sorryofficer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    arizona
    1987 jimmy. i was asking earlier about my 700r4 transmission modulator. I thought i found it but i was wrong. does my transmission even have one and where is it? it is supposed to have a vaccum line and a clip holding it in i guess but i cant find it.
     
  2. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    It dosent have one .... /forums/images/icons/wink.gif
     
  3. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    a 700r4 does not have a vacume line it is electronicaly(sp?) controled
     
  4. sorryofficer

    sorryofficer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    arizona
    whoa i am dumb i took out the speedo!oops
     
  5. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    You're NOT DUMB, you just know now, I don't have a 700 R4 but I know not to pull the speedo thinking it's a modulator next time... /forums/images/icons/laugh.gif Thanks /forums/images/icons/grin.gif
     
  6. Blue85

    Blue85 Troll Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Posts:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    486
    Location:
    Grand Rapids area
    A 700 does not use a vacuum modulator. It uses a cable to the throttle instead. The only thing electronically controlled in yours is the torque converter lockup. Are you having some problems with the shifting that is leading you to look for the modulator? You should do the T/V cable adjustment procedure. Just do a search on it and you will find out how it's done.
     

Share This Page