Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Speedo dead

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by motofool, Apr 19, 2004.

  1. motofool

    motofool 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW tx
    81 gmc body ona 73-75 style frame
    the cab was 2wd so i dunno if the speedo would be different or what?

    is the speedo sensor in the trasfercase or tranny on these?

    350th350and np203 is what i have now...

    want to put in my np205


    last note if i cant get this speedo figured out or its just plain dead
    can i use an electronic speedo from autometer? or do i need the mechanical type?
     
  2. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    The 81 gauge cluster is mechanical speedo. It could be as simple as the cable or gear went bad. Could also be in the cruise control if you have the older style with trabsducer on inner fender ( would be connected to two speedo cables , one from gauge to it and one from it to tranfercase) . Or yes the gauge would be bad. Yes the 2wd gauge was different, there were no cutouts on bottom of gauge for choke and 4wd indicator lights. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  3. motofool

    motofool 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW tx
    well i think it used to have cruise control...

    but now it goes straight from the pedal to the carb cause i just installed a proper throttle linkage.

    so is my speedo sensor in the tranny or the transfer case?

    which cable would i need if i replace it? the 2wd one the 4wd one? wiht out without cruise?
     
  4. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Its gear driven on the transfercase, looks like a big cable television plug and cable threads into it just the same. remove cable, then there is a bolt holding the threaded piece in, remove it and gear is inside /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  5. motofool

    motofool 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW tx
    hrm so if i used the 205 transfer case wnder what cable i will need to use...

    that sensor in the transfer case is expensive outa the restoration books..
     
  6. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    You would probably use the same cable, the gear may not match your tire diameter though . There was a link I saw to gears that are cheap , but I can't remember it. Hopefully someone else will post it. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  7. motofool

    motofool 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW tx
    bump anyone got that link?
     
  8. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    This isn't the same link , but I found this today Gear Page
     
  9. motofool

    motofool 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW tx
    now when i go through this most of it is for 700r4's

    i see some th350 stuff but seems to me to be for 2wd vehicles am i missing something?

    i thought it was in the transfercase? speedo gear like i was told ^^ up there
     
  10. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Well I mostly was looking at the adpater that splices into cable. But either way, any place like that , if you called them , could help you. Just costs one phone call. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page