Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

speedometer help

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by sandawgk5, Jan 15, 2004.

  1. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    O.K. here it goes. I am looking to change out the stock gauges in my 87 /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif with a complete set of autometer gauges including trans temp in place of the factory clock. Anyway when I change the speedometer I am confused as to which I should use elec or mech. My speedo is mech but has the vss in the speedo autometer does not. They have electric with a hal-effect adapter for gm cables can this send appropriate signal to ecm or am i just S.O.L on this. Any help and all help is welcome.
     
  2. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    I'd say talk to autometer and see what they say. You need a 2 pulse VSS, FWIW.

    jagsthatrun.com sells adapters, I believe one of them they sell is what you would need, you can run it "inline" with the cable, so you could connect it back at the tcase or tranny (if 2wd) and still have VSS.
     
  3. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Do you know if that can supply both cruise and speedo or does the cruise input an electronic output of the speedo. I believe cruise uses 4000ppm signal.
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Cruise usees same signal as the ECM does, but that is likely based on year...GM wouldn't use one 2 pulse and 4 pulse (or whatever) on the same rig, they'd have to duplicate parts.

    I would imagine since it's an "electrical out" from the adapter, you could just T the wire, and run one to each? You'll have to look at what they offer.
     
  5. fortcollinsram

    fortcollinsram 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Posts:
    2,261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    I swapped in a full set of AutoMeter Ultralites in place of the stock gauges. I got the 5" Mech Speedo and as of now there is NO VSS but I will be adding it SOON or swapping to a MPFI on the BBC that won't need a VSS...

    Chris
     
  6. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    VSS wasnt until at least 92, so im not sure what is going on with what youre trying to do, personally i would leave dash alone, if all the guages work, and save yourself headache


    good luck
     
  7. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    My 87 speedo has a speed sensor built into back of speedo. But I plan on putting the electronic speedo in my 73. That way I can calibrate for tire sizes and have a speedo thats right!
     

Share This Page