Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Speedometer is making me nuts !

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by ankarback, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. ankarback

    ankarback 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Posts:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huddinge, Sweden
    My speedometer doesn´t work as it should. When you drive around 30mph it shows 5mph and if you really step on it, it shows maximum 30mph.
    I´ve changed the cable and the ratio adapter for a new one.
    This weekend I replaced my transfercase (not because of the speedo) and I thought the speedo would been fixed as a bonus but it still doesn´t work /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif.
    What´s left to change? Could it be the gauge?
    I´m realy going nuts about this and would realy appriciate any help I can get /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif.
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    [ QUOTE ]
    Could it be the gauge?

    [/ QUOTE ]
    thats what i would try next /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  3. ankarback

    ankarback 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Posts:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huddinge, Sweden
    Is that a common problem? I thought that a speedometer gauge couldn´t brake because it doesn´t have any mecanical parts in it, just a magnet /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
    I thínk I have to find a new one to test with.
     
  4. k5guyva

    k5guyva 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Posts:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeast VA
    So, just replace it with an electronic one. That's what I am going to do. I am tired of greasing speedo cables and still having them snap.

    Dakota Digital makes some nice ones. They also have electronic calibration so you don't have to swap speedo gears when you swap axles or tires.
     
  5. justhorsinaround

    justhorsinaround 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    6,798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northerish Phoenix, Az
    I would go with the gauge as well. I've had speedos go bad in the past. Find a buddy who has an extra one and swap it in n see what happens. Good luck to ya.

    Allan
     
  6. SUBFAN

    SUBFAN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davenport, Ia
    Screw the Speedo. Use a Tach instead, and get used to what RPM's equal what speed. Very simple....
     
  7. k5guyva

    k5guyva 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Posts:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeast VA
    Here is a pic of my current speedometer.

    [​IMG]

    /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  8. ankarback

    ankarback 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Posts:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huddinge, Sweden
    I´ve thought of that too. The thing is that the car has to pass the yearly inspection and for that the speedo has to work. They are quite hard on such things here in Sweden.
    It´s a good idea though.
     
  9. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,982
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Speedo has a spring on it, some gears (for odometer), etc., so it can fail.

    Never heard of it failing like you mention, all the ones I've seen just end up bouncing around, or reading extremely fast, but that's similar enough to your problem to sound like the cause.
     
  10. ankarback

    ankarback 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Posts:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huddinge, Sweden
    Thanks for the help guys /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
    I think I start with taking the speedo apart. When I do that I probably get some things left
    over and if I´m lucky it´s the bad part /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
    If that doesn´t help I have to find a new gauge and replace it. I let you know if I find a solution.
     

Share This Page