Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

spyware i can't find

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by big83chevy4x4, Nov 8, 2005.

  1. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    i dowloaded some stuff trying to get pics of a phone, ended up not working, gonna buy the correct software to do it.

    anyway ever since then, when using firefox, i get a popup in IE. its related to something im looking at in firefox. most of the time its a set time, but others it pops up every few seconds.

    ive run adaware 1.06 many times and it finds a few things but it doesn't change. ive deleted all the cookies in IE and the ones i don't know the originatind site in firefox.

    what else can i try? ive searched on the mozilla forums and no one else seems to have a similar problem.
     
  2. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    Use linux perhaps? :D
     
  3. Skigirl

    Skigirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Posts:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Maybe you can restore your system to before you downloaded the software?
     
  4. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    how do i do that?
     
  5. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
  6. MarcS

    MarcS 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Posts:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
  7. MTMike

    MTMike 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    Try microsoft anti spyware from microsoft.com

    I'm working on going stricty to linux except for my laptop (since it runs all my high-end graphics & layout software and my wireless connection)

    My main PC has been runing linux since Feb and I love it!

    Mike
     
  8. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    I've been using linux for about 5 years now. It's come a long ways in terms of user-friendly distrobutions available and more support for popular hardware.

    If you try, you can run linux on a toaster (Well, NetBSD... and an e-machine toaster ;) )
     
  9. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    i have updated adaware, have microsoft's anti spyware (worthless IMHO, only cought 6 when adaware and spybot both cought 50+) i had spyware, but i couldn't find it so i downloaded it and run it, i couldn't run the one that is online, all with no change. im downloading the bazooka one now. hopefully it finds it.

    also, spybot keeps finding the same ones, i can run it back to back without doing anything else (surfing) and it finds the same ones. :what: :what: :what:
     
  10. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    what exactly is linux? is it an OS?
     
  11. divorced

    divorced 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    5,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    .
    Anything from "Panda" is a virus. I had a Panda anti-virus program on my computer, and the only way to remove it was to reformat. Never use anything from Panda.

    Here is a review of a Panda product http://www.download.com/Panda-TruPrevent-Personal-2005/3640-2239_4-10335906.html?tag=tab_ur





    :crazy:
     
  12. Skigirl

    Skigirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Posts:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Windows has a program called System Restore. Go to START, then PROGRAMS. Once the menu comes up, go to Accessories, then System Tools. System Restore should be in there. Then follow the directions. Use the Help screen if needed. Pretty simple if you read thru stuff. I am assuming that you have a newer Windows version than 98. Don't recall if 98 had this program.
     
  13. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    yea, im running XP home.
    i just tried system restore, this started on the 7th so i went tot he 6th, well it says it can't be completed because there were no changes made. but i havn't noticed it yet since i restarted it so :what:

    oh yea, bazooka found 1 thing and i deleted it and no change.
     
  14. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    thats kind of a "baby with the bathwater" statement there...

    your the absolute first i've heard say that.. don't know what program you where using but that free active scan program is killer.. i've had numerous people that i've turned on to that tell me how great it is and found all kinds of crap in their system that nothing else found... certainly works better than Norton or Mcafee...

    its not even a program, its a website based scan...
     
  15. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    it still does it :doah:
    ive even deleted IE and it still comes up. ive run every spyware thing i can find on the net and it still comes up.
    this is gonna drive me nuts
     
  16. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    did you try the scan?
     
  17. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    i tried but i can't because im not running IE
     
  18. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,622
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    well, a reformat will definitely cure it.. have you ever done that? it really is good to do it every couple years, fresh install is so much snappier...
     
  19. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Stop Stop Stop!!!!!!
    Don't go and DL a bunch of crap that will make the problem worse.
    Before you run Spybot or Adaware, go in and turn system restore OFF. System restore keeps files, even spyware files, in backup. If you run adaware and keep getting the same things, they have to be coming from somewhere.
    I only use spybot and adaware unless for some reasone they don't fix the problem.(very very rare)
    If there is a serious problem or a virus then you can use Housecall from trend micro.
    for spyware
    or
    for virus and peace of mind

    After it is finished with both scans and the computer is rebooted, go back and turn system restore back on.
     
  20. MarcS

    MarcS 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Posts:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ

    Reboot your computer and keep hitting F8. Start the computer in "Safe Mode". Then run Adaware and or spybot. Spyware some times reinstalls itself.

    DONT USE PANDA...I ran it last night and my computer crashed. Not sure if its from Panda, but I havent had a chance to troubleshoot it yet. Thats tonights project.
     

Share This Page