Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

swapped in np205... now no speedo...

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by jekbrown, Apr 2, 2003.

  1. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,026
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    i shoulda asked the guys at the shop about this but i forgot. They swapped a 208 out from behind my 700r4 and put a np205 in... now my speedo doesnt work at all (ie, sits at -5 mph the entire time i drive /forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif ). Is getting the thing working again purdy simple or...? What do I need to do?

    j
     
  2. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA
    Did they hook up the speedo cable?
     
  3. 70~K5

    70~K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sillycon valley
    Do you have a cable driven speedo or a electrical one?
     
  4. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,026
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    pretty sure my original speedo was cable driven. Are speedo cables generally capatible... ie, i can just use the same one I had or...?

    j
     
  5. Rusty68

    Rusty68 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elko, Nevada
    It might be somthing simple like they did not get the inner drive cable engauged in the speedo gear when they installed it. When I move min around I take the end off the transfer case and push it in while spinning it so it drops into the speed. Then line up the little cable end with the transfer cases speed gear drive before twisting it back on.
     
  6. Boss

    Boss 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Assuming your truck is pre 90', just simply take your speedo cable and hook it up to the speedo and Bam, you now have a working speedometer... /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    Boss
     
  7. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,026
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    Im not lookin at it right now, so i need help with visualizaton... is the place that the speedo cable attaches too on the a$$ end of the tranny or on the tcase itself? btw, my rig is a '85, so definitely pre 90. /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    j
     
  8. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    The speedo cable goes into the t-case on 4x4's, it goes into the tranny on 2x4's...
     
  9. fortcollinsram

    fortcollinsram 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Posts:
    2,261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    The speedo cable screws into the tail housing of the t-case it is a few inches forward of the rear yoke on the tail housing

    Chris
     
  10. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,026
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    sweet, thanks for the help guys! /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    j
     
  11. fredekr

    fredekr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Also, both xfer cases I've had -- a 203 and a 205 -- failed to actually turn my (new) speedo cable. As Chris observed, the stamped design of the square socket on the transfer case wears out over time -- I took a 1/4" x ~1.5" strip of very thin aluminum (aka beer can /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif) and shimmed out the round hole so that it is tight on the square plug.

    cheers!
    Kevin
     
  12. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,026
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    good advice!! I'll have to see what I can come up with.. i dunno.. i didnt talk to the guys who swapped the cases, maybe they just forgot to hook the cable up. <shrug> this weekend I'll check it out when I visit my rig.... no doubt more questions will follow then. /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    j
     
  13. 76_Cheyenne

    76_Cheyenne 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Posts:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missoula, Montana
    I had the same problem when i went to a 205 from my old 203. I hooked the cable back in, but it never worked after that. I considered it a good thing, cause it also runs your odometer. My odometer makes the most annooying noise you can imagine, it gets stuck on .9 when it trys to roll over the next mile and ticks and grinds on itself. And it wasnt accurate anyway, so i take it as one less bad noise to explain to the gf's. /forums/images/graemlins/truck.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  14. BigOrange90Jimmy

    BigOrange90Jimmy 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Posts:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    One more thing you might want to check is the actual speedo gear inside the tailhousing. My old 205 had a plastic one on it and the teeth had worn off.
     

Share This Page