Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Switching to manual Hubs

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by sharkman726, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. sharkman726

    sharkman726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA.
    Just wanted to know how easy is it to switch to manual hubs on a 90 Blazer. Also do I need the adaptor kit? I don't think I do but someone said I do. I am sure this has been asked before but being a FNG figured I'd ask. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  2. Sandman

    Sandman 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    5,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pocatello, ID
    I believe that you just buy the manual hubs and install them. Should be more or less easy to do. Well worth the effort too.
     
  3. Sidepipes

    Sidepipes 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Posts:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
    Easy install.... about 15 minutes a side. my 86 didn't need and adapter kit but I had to remove the inner stub shaft retaining c-clip(left the washer in place) to make it fit. The hub retains the axle anyways so no need for the inner c-clip
     
  4. BlazerWheels

    BlazerWheels 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    It's easy to do...REAL easy. You only need the adapter if you have auto hubs with 3 screws on them. If yours has 5, you don't need one. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. opfor2

    opfor2 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County, CA
    I replaced my auto's to manual on my 90 Blazer. I was told that I HAD to ger a conversion kit (new hub nuts) but when I pulled out the old hub's I found out that I didn't have to replace the nuts.


    Dan...
     
  6. sharkman726

    sharkman726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA.
    Ok so I am outside working on switching my hubs out. Get the old one out. How far do I go? Do I leave the clip in and put in the new hub or pull that out and the washer as well. I went to do the float test (warn) and no float? /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  7. BlazerWheels

    BlazerWheels 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    If I remember correctly, I had to pull the washer and all out to get it to fit. /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  8. sharkman726

    sharkman726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA.
    T /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gifhanks to all. got them in and all seems well. Will do the real test Sat.
     

Share This Page